iSTEM Geauga Early College High School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Painesville, Ohio
iSTEM Geauga Early College High School in Painesville, Ohio enrolled 177 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 17.7 students per teacher against the Ohio high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-100% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 75-79% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Ohio: 86.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 43%
172 students in 2022-23, 224 students in 2023-24, 177 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 10.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 172 | 7.0 | 24.6 |
| 2023-24 | 224 | 8.0 | 28.0 |
| 2024-25 | 177 | 10.0 | 17.7 |
17.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 65 of every 100 Ohio high schools
Among the 886 Ohio high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 172 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection iSTEM Geauga Early College High School enrolled 172 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 172 of the 172 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent24.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
81.9% of students were White, 9.6% of two or more races, 4.5% Black in 2024-25.
- White81.9%
- Two or more races9.6%
- Black4.5%
- Hispanic2.3%
- Asian1.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at iSTEM Geauga Early College High School scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading in 2021-22 and 75-79% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50‑100% | 50‑100% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 75‑79% | 50‑100% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 37 students in iSTEM Geauga Early College High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | not published | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 37 | not published | 132,008 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Painesville
4 public high schools in Painesville report 2024-25 enrollment; iSTEM Geauga Early College High School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Jr/Sr High School | 1,578 | 20.9 | 24.3% |
| Harvey High School | 847 | 18.8 | not reported |
| iSTEM Geauga Early College High School | 177 | 17.7 | 13.4% |
| Harvey Academy | 1 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about iSTEM Geauga Early College High School
- Harvey High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.4 miles away: 847 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
- Harvey AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 2.4 miles away: 1 student (2024-25).2.4 mi
- Compare iSTEM Geauga Early College High School with Harvey High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much iSTEM Geauga Early College High School spends per student$8,733 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,733
- The largest public schools in OhioiSTEM Geauga Early College High School is the number 778 by size of 924 Ohio high schools open in 2024-25.#778 of 924
- Ohio schools by students per teacher17.7 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 15.9 for high schools.17.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about iSTEM Geauga Early College High School
How many students attend iSTEM Geauga Early College High School?
177 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 172 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Painesville, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at iSTEM Geauga Early College High School?
17.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is iSTEM Geauga Early College High School a Title I school?
iSTEM Geauga Early College High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at iSTEM Geauga Early College High School do on state tests?
The students tested at iSTEM Geauga Early College High School scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading in 2021-22 and 75-79% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at iSTEM Geauga Early College High School?
80-89% of the 37 students in iSTEM Geauga Early College High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across Ohio. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is iSTEM Geauga Early College High School in?
iSTEM Geauga Early College High School, NCES district ID 3901575. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 390157505858 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.