Chestnut Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Painesville, Ohio
Chestnut Elementary School in Painesville, Ohio enrolled 425 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 17.0 students per teacher against the Ohio elementary-school median of 17.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 48-55% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 58% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Ohio: 59% and 54.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
384 students in 2022-23, 415 students in 2023-24, 425 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.0 to 25.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 384 | 24.0 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 415 | 25.0 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 425 | 25.0 | 17.0 |
17.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Ohio elementary schools
Among the 1,708 Ohio elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 381 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Chestnut Elementary School enrolled 381 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 381 of the 381 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent37.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
57.2% of students were Hispanic, 18.6% White, 14.8% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic57.2%
- White18.6%
- Black14.8%
- Two or more races8.9%
- American Indian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Chestnut Elementary School scored proficient or above: 48-55% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Ohio, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Ohio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 48‑55% | 38‑42% | 59% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 58% | 31‑35% (2021-22) | 54.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Painesville
7 public elementary schools in Painesville report 2024-25 enrollment; Chestnut Elementary School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverview Elementary School | 615 | 20.2 | not reported |
| Maple Elementary School | 432 | 16.0 | not reported |
| Elm Street Elementary School | 429 | 17.2 | not reported |
| Chestnut Elementary School | 425 | 17.0 | not reported |
| Buckeye Elementary School | 366 | 19.7 | 26.8% |
| Melridge Elementary School | 299 | 20.5 | 34.8% |
| Summit Academy Community School - Painesville | 38 | 7.6 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Chestnut Elementary School
- Buckeye Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 366 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Maple Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 432 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Chestnut Elementary School with Buckeye Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Painesville City Local spends per student$16,063 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,063
- The largest public schools in OhioChestnut Elementary School is the number 726 by size of 1,715 Ohio elementary schools open in 2024-25.#726 of 1,715
- Ohio schools by students per teacher17.0 students per teacher here against the Ohio median of 17.4 for elementary schools.17.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Chestnut Elementary School
How many students attend Chestnut Elementary School?
425 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 384 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Painesville, OH.What is the student-teacher ratio at Chestnut Elementary School?
17.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Ohio median for elementary schools is 17.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Chestnut Elementary School a Title I school?
Chestnut Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Chestnut Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Chestnut Elementary School scored proficient or above: 48-55% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 59% in reading in 2021-22 and 54.3% in math in 2022-23 across Ohio. Ohio's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Chestnut Elementary School in?
Painesville City Local, NCES district ID 3910015. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 391001501487 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.