Public schools in Lancaster, OH
Lancaster has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 7,321 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Lancaster City Schools runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Lancaster's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lancaster | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster City Schools | 10 | 6,263 | $14,319 |
| Fairfield Union Local | 2 | 1,927 | $13,183 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Lancaster, 2,582 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster High School | 1,995 | 21.4 | 45.5% | Lancaster City Schools |
| Fairfield Union High School | 587 | 17.3 | 19.9% | Fairfield Union Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Lancaster, 1,948 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Sherman Junior High School | 693 | 19.4 | 47.7% | Lancaster City Schools |
| Thomas Ewing Junior High School | 643 | 18.3 | 46.7% | Lancaster City Schools |
| Fairfield Union Rushville Middle School | 612 | 17.5 | 25.8% | Fairfield Union Local |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Lancaster, 2,705 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarhe Trails Elementary School | 611 | 20.4 | 33.4% | Lancaster City Schools |
| Gorsuch West Elementary School | 530 | 17.7 | 62.9% | Lancaster City Schools |
| Mt. Pleasant Elementary School | 530 | 19.7 | 48.4% | Lancaster City Schools |
| Medill Elementary School | 530 | 19.6 | 45.2% | Lancaster City Schools |
| Tallmadge Elementary School | 486 | 18.7 | 55.9% | Lancaster City Schools |
| Early Childhood Center 2 | 18 | not reported | not reported | Lancaster City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Lancaster, 86 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Center 1 | 86 | 7.8 | not reported | Lancaster City Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lancaster's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Lancaster school has 18.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the Ohio median of 17.0. 50% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 559 students (state 395).
| Lancaster | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 18.7 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 559 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 50% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 83% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Lancaster schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lancaster
- Lancaster City SchoolsRuns 10 of Lancaster's 12 public schools and spent $14,319 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,319
- Lancaster High School, the largest high school in Lancaster1,995 students in 2024-25, 21.4 per teacher.1,995
- Compare Lancaster City Schools with Fairfield Union LocalLancaster's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lancaster addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Lancaster
How many public schools are in Lancaster, OH?
12 public schools with an address in Lancaster were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 7,321 students.What is the largest high school in Lancaster?
Lancaster High School, with 1,995 students in 2024-25 (Lancaster City Schools).Which districts run Lancaster's schools?
Lancaster City Schools (10 schools), Fairfield Union Local (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25