Public schools in Euclid, OH
Euclid has 11 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 1 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,937 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Euclid City School District runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Euclid's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Euclid | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Euclid City School District | 8 | 4,748 | $19,207 |
| Pinnacle Academy | 1 | 720 | $13,636 |
| Euclid Preparatory School | 1 | 395 | $11,043 |
| Noble Academy-Cleveland | 1 | 359 | $13,819 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
One high school in Euclid, 1,505 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euclid High School | 1,505 | 17.7 | All free (CEP) | Euclid City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Euclid, 899 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euclid Middle School | 899 | 17.0 | All free (CEP) | Euclid City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Euclid, 3,506 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle Academy | 761 | 22.4 | All free (CEP) | Pinnacle Academy |
| Chardon Hills Elementary School | 474 | 17.6 | All free (CEP) | Euclid City |
| Euclid Schools Early Learning Village | 467 | 15.1 | not reported | Euclid City |
| Shoreview Elementary School | 430 | 16.5 | All free (CEP) | Euclid City |
| Arbor Elementary School | 388 | 18.5 | All free (CEP) | Euclid City |
| Euclid Preparatory School | 383 | 20.2 | All free (CEP) | Euclid Preparatory School |
| Noble Academy-Cleveland | 329 | 12.2 | 62.1% | Noble Academy-Cleveland |
| Bluestone Elementary School | 274 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Euclid City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Euclid, 27 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euclid Virtual Learning Academy | 27 | not reported | not reported | Euclid City |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Euclid's public schools compare with Ohio's
The median Euclid school has 17.3 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Ohio median of 17.0. 100% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 49% across the state. Its median school enrolls 430 students (state 395).
| Euclid | Ohio | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 17.3 | 17.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 430 | 395 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 100% | 49% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 82% | 41% |
| Charter schools | 27% | 9.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 11 Euclid schools and the 3,471 Ohio schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Euclid
- Euclid City School DistrictRuns 8 of Euclid's 11 public schools and spent $19,207 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,207
- Euclid High School, the largest high school in Euclid1,505 students in 2024-25, 17.7 per teacher.1,505
- Compare Euclid City School District with Pinnacle AcademyEuclid's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in OhioOhio's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Euclid addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Ohio
- Columbus221 schools
- Cincinnati169 schools
- Cleveland152 schools
- Toledo94 schools
- Dayton84 schools
- Akron72 schools
- Canton38 schools
- Youngstown38 schools
Questions about schools in Euclid
How many public schools are in Euclid, OH?
11 public schools with an address in Euclid were open in 2024-25: 1 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,937 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Euclid?
Euclid High School, with 1,505 students in 2024-25 (Euclid City School District).Which districts run Euclid's schools?
Euclid City School District (8 schools), Pinnacle Academy (1 school), Euclid Preparatory School (1 school), Noble Academy-Cleveland (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25