Public schools in Mandan, ND
Mandan has 13 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 4 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 4,214 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Mandan Public Schools runs 11 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Mandan's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Mandan | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mandan Public Schools | 11 | 4,344 | $14,124 |
| Sweet Briar 17 | 1 | 25 | $12,920 |
| Marmot Schools | 1 | 23 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
4 high schools in Mandan, 1,294 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandan High School | 1,175 | 16.1 | 18.6% | Mandan Public Schools |
| Brave Center Academy | 50 | 25.0 | not reported | Mandan Public Schools |
| Mandan Virtual High School | 49 | 49.0 | not reported | Mandan Public Schools |
| Marmot School 6-12 | 20 | 2.0 | 85.0% | Marmot Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Mandan, 1,003 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mandan Middle School | 1,003 | 16.4 | 25.8% | Mandan Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 elementary schools in Mandan, 1,917 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ft Lincoln Elementary School | 455 | 17.5 | 12.7% | Mandan Public Schools |
| Red Trail Elementary School | 438 | 18.3 | 16.0% | Mandan Public Schools |
| Lewis and Clark Elementary School | 379 | 14.4 | 25.1% | Mandan Public Schools |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 284 | 15.3 | 30.3% | Mandan Public Schools |
| Mary Stark Elementary School | 193 | 10.8 | 75.1% | Mandan Public Schools |
| Custer Elementary School | 126 | 9.7 | 75.4% | Mandan Public Schools |
| Sweet Briar School | 28 | 9.3 | not reported | Sweet Briar 17 |
| Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy | 14 | 4.7 | not reported | Mandan Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Mandan's public schools compare with North Dakota's
The median Mandan school has 15.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the North Dakota median of 10.5. 38% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 39% across the state. Its median school enrolls 193 students (state 150).
| Mandan | North Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.7 | 10.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 193 | 150 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 38% | 39% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 15% | 8.2% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 13 Mandan schools and the 486 North Dakota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Mandan
- Mandan Public SchoolsRuns 11 of Mandan's 13 public schools and spent $14,124 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,124
- Mandan High School, the largest high school in Mandan1,175 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.1,175
- Compare Mandan Public Schools with Sweet Briar 17Mandan's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in North DakotaNorth Dakota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Mandan addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in North Dakota
- Fargo29 schools
- Bismarck28 schools
- Minot19 schools
- West Fargo17 schools
- Grand Forks16 schools
- Dickinson12 schools
- Williston9 schools
- Jamestown7 schools
Questions about schools in Mandan
How many public schools are in Mandan, ND?
13 public schools with an address in Mandan were open in 2024-25: 4 high, 1 middle, 8 elementary, enrolling 4,214 students.What is the largest high school in Mandan?
Mandan High School, with 1,175 students in 2024-25 (Mandan Public Schools).Which districts run Mandan's schools?
Mandan Public Schools (11 schools), Sweet Briar 17 (1 school), Marmot Schools (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25