Mary Stark Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Mandan, North Dakota

Mary Stark Elementary School in Mandan, North Dakota enrolled 193 students in 2024-25 with 17.8 full-time teachers, 10.8 students per teacher against the North Dakota elementary-school median of 10.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (North Dakota: 43.8% and 38.9%).

Enrollment fell 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%

243 students in 2022-23, 192 students in 2023-24, 193 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.8 to 17.8.

Students enrolled at Mary Stark Elementary School by school year2022-23: 243, 2023-24: 192, 2024-25: 19301002003002022-232432023-241922024-25193
Students enrolled at Mary Stark Elementary School by school year2022-23: 243, 2023-24: 192, 2024-25: 19301002003002022-232432023-241922024-25193
Students enrolled at Mary Stark Elementary School by school year2022-23: 243, 2023-24: 192, 2024-25: 19301002003002022-232432023-241922024-25193
Students enrolled at Mary Stark Elementary School by school year2022-23: 243, 2023-24: 192, 2024-25: 19301002003002022-232432023-241922024-25193
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324319.812.3
2023-2419217.810.8
2024-2519317.810.8

10.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 North Dakota elementary schools

Among the 262 North Dakota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 22.5; This school 10.8; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.8state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 22.5; This school 10.8; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.8state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 22.5; This school 10.8; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.8state median 10.6U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 22.5; This school 10.8; state median 10.6.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.8state median 10.6U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 227 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mary Stark Elementary School enrolled 227 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 227 of the 227 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent35.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

62.7% of students were White, 15.0% American Indian, 12.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White62.7%
  2. American Indian15.0%
  3. Hispanic12.4%
  4. Black4.7%
  5. Two or more races4.1%
  6. Pacific Islander1.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Mary Stark Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNorth Dakota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225‑29%39%43.8%
Math, 2022-2335‑39%37% (2021-22)38.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Mandan

8 public elementary schools in Mandan report 2024-25 enrollment; Mary Stark Elementary School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ft Lincoln Elementary School45517.512.7%
Red Trail Elementary School43818.316.0%
Lewis and Clark Elementary School37914.425.1%
Roosevelt Elementary School28415.330.3%
Mary Stark Elementary School19310.875.1%
Custer Elementary School1269.775.4%
Sweet Briar School289.3not reported
Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy144.7not reported

All public schools in Mandan →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Mary Stark Elementary School

  1. Roosevelt Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 284 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 14 students, 4.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Mary Stark Elementary School with Roosevelt Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mandan Public Schools spends per student$14,124 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,124
  5. The largest public schools in North DakotaMary Stark Elementary School is the number 128 by size of 269 North Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#128 of 269
  6. North Dakota schools by students per teacher10.8 students per teacher here against the North Dakota median of 10.6 for elementary schools.10.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Mary Stark Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Mary Stark Elementary School?
    193 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 243 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mandan, ND.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Mary Stark Elementary School?
    10.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Dakota median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Mary Stark Elementary School a Title I school?
    Mary Stark Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Mary Stark Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Mary Stark Elementary School scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Mary Stark Elementary School in?
    Mandan Public Schools, NCES district ID 3811820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 381182000390 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22