Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Mandan, North Dakota
Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy in Mandan, North Dakota enrolled 14 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 4.7 students per teacher against the North Dakota elementary-school median of 10.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (North Dakota: 38.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
14 students in 2022-23, 21 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.0 to 3.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14 | 3.0 | 4.7 |
| 2023-24 | 21 | 3.0 | 7.0 |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 3.0 | 4.7 |
4.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 98 of every 100 North Dakota elementary schools
Among the 262 North Dakota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy enrolled 38 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent78.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 38.9% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | North Dakota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 37% (2021-22) | 38.9% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Mandan
8 public elementary schools in Mandan report 2024-25 enrollment; Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ft Lincoln Elementary School | 455 | 17.5 | 12.7% |
| Red Trail Elementary School | 438 | 18.3 | 16.0% |
| Lewis and Clark Elementary School | 379 | 14.4 | 25.1% |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 284 | 15.3 | 30.3% |
| Mary Stark Elementary School | 193 | 10.8 | 75.1% |
| Custer Elementary School | 126 | 9.7 | 75.4% |
| Sweet Briar School | 28 | 9.3 | not reported |
| Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy | 14 | 4.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy
- Lewis and Clark Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.3 miles away: 379 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Roosevelt Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 284 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy with Lewis and Clark Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mandan Public Schools spends per student$14,124 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,124
- The largest public schools in North DakotaMandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy is the number 259 by size of 269 North Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#259 of 269
- North Dakota schools by students per teacher4.7 students per teacher here against the North Dakota median of 10.6 for elementary schools.4.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy
How many students attend Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy?
14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mandan, ND.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy?
4.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Dakota median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 38.9% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy in?
Mandan Public Schools, NCES district ID 3811820. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 381182000921 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.