Sweet Briar School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Mandan, North Dakota
Sweet Briar School in Mandan, North Dakota enrolled 28 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 9.3 students per teacher against the North Dakota elementary-school median of 10.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 80% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 60-79% proficient in math in 2022-23 (North Dakota: 43.8% and 38.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 50%
25 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 28 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 3.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25 | 2.0 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 30 | 2.0 | 15.0 |
| 2024-25 | 28 | 3.0 | 9.3 |
9.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 64 of every 100 North Dakota elementary schools
Among the 262 North Dakota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sweet Briar School enrolled 24 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Sweet Briar School scored proficient or above: 80% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 60-79% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | North Dakota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 80% or more | 80% or more | 43.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 60‑79% | 60‑79% (2021-22) | 38.9% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Mandan
8 public elementary schools in Mandan report 2024-25 enrollment; Sweet Briar School is number 7 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ft Lincoln Elementary School | 455 | 17.5 | 12.7% |
| Red Trail Elementary School | 438 | 18.3 | 16.0% |
| Lewis and Clark Elementary School | 379 | 14.4 | 25.1% |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 284 | 15.3 | 30.3% |
| Mary Stark Elementary School | 193 | 10.8 | 75.1% |
| Custer Elementary School | 126 | 9.7 | 75.4% |
| Sweet Briar School | 28 | 9.3 | not reported |
| Mandan K-8 Elementary Virtual Academy | 14 | 4.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sweet Briar School
- Red Trail Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 11 miles away: 438 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
- Roosevelt Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 12 miles away: 284 students, 15.3 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
- Compare Sweet Briar School with Red Trail Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sweet Briar 17 spends per student$12,920 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,920
- The largest public schools in North DakotaSweet Briar School is the number 250 by size of 269 North Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#250 of 269
- North Dakota schools by students per teacher9.3 students per teacher here against the North Dakota median of 10.6 for elementary schools.9.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sweet Briar School
How many students attend Sweet Briar School?
28 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Mandan, ND.What is the student-teacher ratio at Sweet Briar School?
9.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Dakota median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Sweet Briar School a Title I school?
Sweet Briar School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Sweet Briar School do on state tests?
The students tested at Sweet Briar School scored proficient or above: 80% or more in reading in 2021-22 and 60-79% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Sweet Briar School in?
Sweet Briar 17, NCES district ID 3817940. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 381794000620 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.