Public schools in Fargo, ND
Fargo has 29 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 3 middle, 20 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 13,379 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Fargo Public Schools runs 25 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Fargo's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Fargo | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fargo Public Schools | 25 | 11,431 | $17,740 |
| West Fargo 6 School District | 4 | 12,680 | $13,666 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Fargo, 3,525 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fargo Davies High School | 1,277 | 13.3 | 15.1% | Fargo Public Schools |
| North High School | 1,110 | 13.2 | 19.9% | Fargo Public Schools |
| South High School | 898 | 11.2 | 26.5% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Dakota High School | 127 | 12.8 | 88.2% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Fargo 9-12 Virtual Academy | 113 | 26.3 | not reported | Fargo Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Fargo, 2,542 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery Middle School | 992 | 13.4 | 22.4% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Ben Franklin Middle School | 873 | 12.1 | 26.5% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Carl Ben Eielson Middle School | 677 | 11.6 | 35.9% | Fargo Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
20 elementary schools in Fargo, 7,150 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial Elementary School | 639 | 15.2 | 23.6% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Bennett Elementary School | 622 | 17.0 | 15.8% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Osgood Elementary School | 554 | 12.6 | 31.6% | West Fargo 6 |
| Independence Elementary School | 553 | 13.2 | 19.0% | West Fargo 6 |
| Kennedy Elementary School | 469 | 11.7 | 31.3% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Willow Park Elementary School | 461 | 11.4 | 61.4% | West Fargo 6 |
| Ed Clapp Elementary School | 444 | 9.3 | 48.6% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Lewis and Clark Elementary School | 439 | 10.5 | 43.1% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Longfellow Elementary School | 386 | 15.1 | 11.7% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Deer Creek Elementary School | 384 | 10.4 | 7.3% | West Fargo 6 |
The other 10 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horace Mann Roosevelt Elementary School | 344 | 10.3 | 41.9% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 330 | 9.2 | 49.4% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Clara Barton Hawthorne Elementary School | 312 | 12.5 | 16.3% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Washington Elementary School | 292 | 10.2 | 19.2% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Eagles Elementary School | 292 | 9.4 | 30.8% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 270 | 8.2 | 81.5% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Mckinley Elementary School | 169 | 7.9 | 40.2% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Madison Elementary School | 134 | 7.7 | 79.1% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Explorer Academy | 34 | 1.4 | 100.0% | Fargo Public Schools |
| Fargo K-8 Virtual Academy | 22 | 15.7 | not reported | Fargo Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Fargo, 162 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Special Education School | 162 | 8.9 | not reported | Fargo Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Fargo's public schools compare with North Dakota's
The median Fargo school has 11.6 students per full-time teacher, more than the North Dakota median of 10.5. 34% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 39% across the state. Its median school enrolls 386 students (state 150).
| Fargo | North Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.6 | 10.5 |
| Median school size (students) | 386 | 150 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 34% | 39% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 14% | 8.2% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 29 Fargo schools and the 486 North Dakota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Fargo
- Fargo Public SchoolsRuns 25 of Fargo's 29 public schools and spent $17,740 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,740
- Fargo Davies High School, the largest high school in Fargo1,277 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.1,277
- Compare Fargo Public Schools with West Fargo 6 School DistrictFargo's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in North DakotaNorth Dakota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Fargo addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in North Dakota
- Bismarck28 schools
- Minot19 schools
- West Fargo17 schools
- Grand Forks16 schools
- Mandan13 schools
- Dickinson12 schools
- Williston9 schools
- Jamestown7 schools
Questions about schools in Fargo
How many public schools are in Fargo, ND?
29 public schools with an address in Fargo were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 3 middle, 20 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 13,379 students.What is the largest high school in Fargo?
Fargo Davies High School, with 1,277 students in 2024-25 (Fargo Public Schools).Which districts run Fargo's schools?
Fargo Public Schools (25 schools), West Fargo 6 School District (4 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25