Dickinson 1
Public school district · Stark County · North Dakota · NCES district ID 3800038
Dickinson 1 spent $14,504 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other North Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,196). Its 12 schools enrolled 4,177 students in 2024-25; 49.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,709 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (North Dakota: 83.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Dakota's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Dickinson 1 ranks 6.
Where the money came from
$69,286,000 in revenue: 49.1% state, 36.8% local and 14.1% federal. Total spending including $3,489,000 of capital outlay was $63,775,000, or $16,129 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$34,024,000 49%
- Local$25,519,000 37%
- Federal$9,743,000 14%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 15 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
3,951 students in 2022-23, 4,067 students in 2023-24, 4,177 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 3,951 | 240.5 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 4,067 | 231.6 | 17.6 |
| 2024-25 | 4,177 | 368.4 | 11.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$23,420,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,923 per student
Dickinson 1 booked $23,420,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 241 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $97,376 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 96 in 100 North Dakota districts with a figure (state median $65,626, 125 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $10,401,000 | 44.4% |
| Special education | $5,521,000 | 23.6% |
| Vocational | $1,064,000 | 4.5% |
| Other programs | $6,434,000 | 27.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,503 in 2018-19, $5,251 in 2019-20, $6,096 in 2020-21, $5,999 in 2021-22, $5,923 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dickinson 1 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 35% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | North Dakota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 44% | 43.8% | 1,956 |
| Math | 35% | 38.6% | 1,956 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 261 students in Dickinson 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Dakota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 83.2% |
| Students in the class | 261 | 8,249 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 2,035 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Rose Elementary School | 490 | 8.4 | 33.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 387 | 8.2 | 22.0% | Not Title I |
| Jefferson Elementary School | 370 | 9.7 | 10.3% | Not Title I |
| Heart River Elementary School | 273 | 15.9 | 36.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Roosevelt Elementary School | 254 | 8.1 | 33.1% | Schoolwide program |
| P S Berg Elementary School | 223 | 8.0 | 40.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Roughrider Elementary Virtual Academy | 38 | 11.8 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 944 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson Middle School | 944 | 15.7 | 24.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 1,108 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson High School | 1,022 | 14.9 | 19.0% | Not Title I |
| Southwest Community High School | 48 | 12.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Roughrider High Virtual Academy | 38 | 38.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 90 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Center | 90 | 7.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Dickinson 1
- Website: dickinson.k12.nd.us
- Phone: (701) 456-0002
- Office: 444 4th St W, Dickinson, ND 58601
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Dickinson 1
- North Dakota districts by spending per studentDickinson 1 ranks 7 of 15 North Dakota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,504).#7 of 15
- Every school district in North DakotaDickinson 1 is the number 8 by size of 170 North Dakota districts, with 3,954 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#8 of 170
- Mandan Public SchoolsThe next larger North Dakota district: 4,344 students in fall 2022, $14,124 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,124
- Jamestown Public SchoolsThe next smaller North Dakota district: 2,167 students in fall 2022, $13,986 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,986
- Compare Dickinson 1 with Mandan Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Dickinson High School, its largest high school1,022 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.1,022
- Teacher salary spending across North DakotaDickinson 1 spent $97,376 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,626); spending, not a salary.$97,376
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Dickinson 1
How many schools and students are in Dickinson 1?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,177 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Dickinson 1 spend per student?
$14,504 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Dakota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,196 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,709 per student, up 8.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Dickinson 1's money come from?
$69,286,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.1% state, 36.8% local and 14.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Dickinson 1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 606 of the 5,787 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Dickinson 1 spend on teacher salaries?
$23,420,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,923 per student. Divided by the 241 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $97,376 per teacher, more than 96 in 100 North Dakota districts (state median $65,626). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Dakota teacher salary at $55,769 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Dickinson 1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dickinson 1 scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 35% in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Dickinson 1?
81% of the 261 students in Dickinson 1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Dickinson 1's NCES district ID?
3800038. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25