Roughrider High Virtual Academy
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Dickinson, North Dakota
Roughrider High Virtual Academy in Dickinson, North Dakota enrolled 38 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 38.0 students per teacher against the North Dakota high-school median of 10.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (North Dakota: 43.8% and 38.9%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 171% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 20%
14 students in 2022-23, 34 students in 2023-24, 38 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.3 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14 | 1.3 | 11.2 |
| 2023-24 | 34 | 1.3 | 27.2 |
| 2024-25 | 38 | 1.0 | 38.0 |
38.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 99 of every 100 North Dakota high schools
Among the 165 North Dakota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 278 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Roughrider High Virtual Academy enrolled 25 students and had 0.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.1, one per 278 of the 25 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
84.2% of students were White, 7.9% Hispanic, 5.3% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White84.2%
- Hispanic7.9%
- American Indian5.3%
- Pacific Islander2.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Roughrider High Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | North Dakota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | under 50% | 44% | 43.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | under 50% | 35% (2021-22) | 38.9% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Dickinson
3 public high schools in Dickinson report 2024-25 enrollment; Roughrider High Virtual Academy is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson High School | 1,022 | 14.9 | 19.0% |
| Southwest Community High School | 48 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Roughrider High Virtual Academy | 38 | 38.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Roughrider High Virtual Academy
- Dickinson High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,022 students, 14.9 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Southwest Community High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 48 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Roughrider High Virtual Academy with Dickinson High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Dickinson 1 spends per student$14,504 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,504
- The largest public schools in North DakotaRoughrider High Virtual Academy is the number 150 by size of 171 North Dakota high schools open in 2024-25.#150 of 171
- North Dakota schools by students per teacher38.0 students per teacher here against the North Dakota median of 10.1 for high schools.38.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Roughrider High Virtual Academy
How many students attend Roughrider High Virtual Academy?
38 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dickinson, ND.What is the student-teacher ratio at Roughrider High Virtual Academy?
38.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Dakota median for high schools is 10.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Roughrider High Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Roughrider High Virtual Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Roughrider High Virtual Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Roughrider High Virtual Academy scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Roughrider High Virtual Academy in?
Dickinson 1, NCES district ID 3800038. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 380003800932 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.