Dickinson High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Dickinson, North Dakota
Dickinson High School in Dickinson, North Dakota enrolled 1,022 students in 2024-25 with 68.8 full-time teachers, 14.9 students per teacher against the North Dakota high-school median of 10.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 42% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 33% proficient in math in 2022-23 (North Dakota: 43.8% and 38.9%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (North Dakota: 83.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 22%
1,028 students in 2022-23, 1,060 students in 2023-24, 1,022 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 56.4 to 68.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,028 | 56.4 | 18.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,060 | 60.5 | 17.5 |
| 2024-25 | 1,022 | 68.8 | 14.9 |
14.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 North Dakota high schools
Among the 165 North Dakota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
7 AP courses and one counselor per 237 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dickinson High School enrolled 976 students and had 4.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 50 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses7
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)4.1, one per 237 of the 976 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions50
- Chronically absent45.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
75.1% of students were White, 14.2% Hispanic, 3.6% Black in 2024-25.
- White75.1%
- Hispanic14.2%
- Black3.6%
- Two or more races3.1%
- American Indian2.1%
- Asian1.5%
- Pacific Islander0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Dickinson High School scored proficient or above: 42% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | North Dakota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 42% | 44% | 43.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 33% | 35% (2021-22) | 38.9% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85% of the 224 students in Dickinson High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | North Dakota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85% | 81% | 83.2% |
| Students in the class | 224 | 261 | 8,249 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Dickinson
3 public high schools in Dickinson report 2024-25 enrollment; Dickinson High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dickinson High School | 1,022 | 14.9 | 19.0% |
| Southwest Community High School | 48 | 12.8 | not reported |
| Roughrider High Virtual Academy | 38 | 38.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Dickinson High School
- Roughrider High Virtual AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 38 students, 38.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Southwest Community High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 48 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Compare Dickinson High School with Roughrider High Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Dickinson 1 spends per student$14,504 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,504
- The largest public schools in North DakotaDickinson High School is the number 13 by size of 171 North Dakota high schools open in 2024-25.#13 of 171
- North Dakota schools by students per teacher14.9 students per teacher here against the North Dakota median of 10.1 for high schools.14.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Dickinson High School
How many students attend Dickinson High School?
1,022 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,028 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Dickinson, ND.What is the student-teacher ratio at Dickinson High School?
14.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Dakota median for high schools is 10.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Dickinson High School a Title I school?
Dickinson High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Dickinson High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Dickinson High School scored proficient or above: 42% in reading in 2021-22 and 33% in math in 2022-23, against 43.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.9% in math in 2022-23 across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Dickinson High School?
85% of the 224 students in Dickinson High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Dickinson High School in?
Dickinson 1, NCES district ID 3800038. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 380003800132 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.