Dakota High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Fargo, North Dakota
Dakota High School in Fargo, North Dakota enrolled 127 students in 2024-25 with 9.9 full-time teachers, 12.8 students per teacher against the North Dakota high-school median of 10.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 20% or less proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Dakota: 43.8% and 38.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 35-39% (North Dakota: 83.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%
109 students in 2022-23, 117 students in 2023-24, 127 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.6 to 9.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 109 | 9.6 | 11.4 |
| 2023-24 | 117 | 9.6 | 12.2 |
| 2024-25 | 127 | 9.9 | 12.8 |
12.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 73 of every 100 North Dakota high schools
Among the 165 North Dakota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 300 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dakota High School enrolled 150 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 12 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 300 of the 150 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions12
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
51.2% of students were White, 18.9% Black, 11.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White51.2%
- Black18.9%
- Hispanic11.0%
- American Indian9.4%
- Two or more races7.9%
- Asian0.8%
- Pacific Islander0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Dakota High School scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Dakota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | North Dakota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 21‑39% | 46% | 43.8% |
| Math | 20% or less | 40% | 38.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
35-39% of the 102 students in Dakota High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | North Dakota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 35‑39% | 81% | 83.2% |
| Students in the class | 102 | 882 | 8,249 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Fargo
5 public high schools in Fargo report 2024-25 enrollment; Dakota High School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fargo Davies High School | 1,277 | 13.3 | 15.1% |
| North High School | 1,110 | 13.2 | 19.9% |
| South High School | 898 | 11.2 | 26.5% |
| Dakota High School | 127 | 12.8 | 88.2% |
| Fargo 9-12 Virtual Academy | 113 | 26.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Dakota High School
- Fargo 9-12 Virtual AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 113 students, 26.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- South High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 898 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Dakota High School with Fargo 9-12 Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Fargo Public Schools spends per student$17,740 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,740
- The largest public schools in North DakotaDakota High School is the number 71 by size of 171 North Dakota high schools open in 2024-25.#71 of 171
- North Dakota schools by students per teacher12.8 students per teacher here against the North Dakota median of 10.1 for high schools.12.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Dakota High School
How many students attend Dakota High School?
127 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 109 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Fargo, ND.What is the student-teacher ratio at Dakota High School?
12.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Dakota median for high schools is 10.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Dakota High School a Title I school?
Dakota High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Dakota High School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Dakota High School scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 43.8% in reading and 38.6% in math across North Dakota. North Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Dakota High School?
35-39% of the 102 students in Dakota High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.2% across North Dakota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Dakota High School in?
Fargo Public Schools, NCES district ID 3806780. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 380678000211 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.