Marmot School 6-12

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Mandan, North Dakota

Marmot School 6-12 in Mandan, North Dakota enrolled 20 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 2.0 students per teacher against the North Dakota high-school median of 10.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

23 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 10.0 to 10.0.

Students enrolled at Marmot School 6-12 by school year2022-23: 23, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23232024-2520
Students enrolled at Marmot School 6-12 by school year2022-23: 23, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23232024-2520
Students enrolled at Marmot School 6-12 by school year2022-23: 23, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23232024-2520
Students enrolled at Marmot School 6-12 by school year2022-23: 23, 2024-25: 2001020302022-23232024-2520
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232310.02.3
2024-252010.02.0

2.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 North Dakota high schools

Among the 165 North Dakota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Dakota high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.0 to 49.0; Marmot School 6-12 2.0; state median 10.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMarmot School 6-12 2.0state median 10.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Dakota high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.0 to 49.0; Marmot School 6-12 2.0; state median 10.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMarmot School 6-12 2.0state median 10.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Dakota high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.0 to 49.0; Marmot School 6-12 2.0; state median 10.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMarmot School 6-12 2.0state median 10.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, North Dakota high schools, 2024-25165 values from 3.0 to 49.0; Marmot School 6-12 2.0; state median 10.1.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMarmot School 6-12 2.0state median 10.1U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Marmot School 6-12 enrolled 24 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

65.0% of students were American Indian, 30.0% White, 5.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian65.0%
  2. White30.0%
  3. Black5.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Mandan

4 public high schools in Mandan report 2024-25 enrollment; Marmot School 6-12 is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mandan High School1,17516.118.6%
Brave Center Academy5025.0not reported
Mandan Virtual High School4949.0not reported
Marmot School 6-12202.085.0%

All public schools in Mandan →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Marmot School 6-12

  1. Mandan High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 1,175 students, 16.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. Brave Center AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 50 students, 25.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Marmot School 6-12 with Mandan High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Marmot Schools spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in North DakotaMarmot School 6-12 is the number 164 by size of 171 North Dakota high schools open in 2024-25.#164 of 171
  6. North Dakota schools by students per teacher2.0 students per teacher here against the North Dakota median of 10.1 for high schools.2.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Marmot School 6-12

  1. How many students attend Marmot School 6-12?
    20 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 23 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mandan, ND.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Marmot School 6-12?
    2.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Dakota median for high schools is 10.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Marmot School 6-12 a Title I school?
    Marmot School 6-12 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Marmot School 6-12 in?
    Marmot Schools, NCES district ID 3800005. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 380000500797 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22