Iredell-Statesville School District
Listed by NCES as Iredell-Statesville Schools (district ID 3702310)
Public school district · Iredell County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3702310
Iredell-Statesville School District spent $11,291 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 73% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,366). Its 38 schools enrolled 21,017 students in 2024-25; 54.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,070 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Iredell-Statesville in enrollment (17,558 to 25,244 students) and Iredell-Statesville itself.
Where the money came from
$275,052,000 in revenue: 54.6% state, 28.5% local and 16.9% federal. Total spending including $20,108,000 of capital outlay was $263,469,000, or $12,715 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$150,118,000 55%
- Local$78,468,000 29%
- Federal$46,466,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
20,721 students in 2022-23, 20,721 students in 2023-24, 21,017 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20,721 | 1250.9 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 20,721 | 1265.6 | 16.4 |
| 2024-25 | 21,017 | 1264.3 | 16.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$62,710,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,026 per student
Iredell-Statesville School District booked $62,710,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,255 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,953 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $40,113,000 | 64.0% |
| Special education | $4,514,000 | 7.2% |
| Vocational | $4,609,000 | 7.3% |
| Other programs | $13,474,000 | 21.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,864 in 2018-19, $2,903 in 2019-20, $3,034 in 2020-21, $2,968 in 2021-22, $3,026 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Iredell-Statesville School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 57% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | North Carolina | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 53% | 48% | 9,020 |
| Math | 57% | 50% | 9,018 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 1,845 students in Iredell-Statesville School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 1,845 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
17 elementary schools, 8,964 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Troutman Elementary | 902 | 20.7 | 99.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Coddle Creek Elementary | 808 | 15.7 | 27.0% | Not Title I |
| Shepherd Elementary | 738 | 15.7 | 99.6% | Not Title I |
| East Iredell Elementary | 663 | 14.0 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Lakeshore Elementary | 658 | 15.3 | 26.1% | Not Title I |
| Lake Norman Elementary | 641 | 14.9 | 16.8% | Not Title I |
| Woodland Heights Elementary | 594 | 15.4 | 16.7% | Not Title I |
| Cloverleaf Elementary | 568 | 13.7 | 99.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Celeste Henkel Elementary | 558 | 13.4 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Third Creek Elementary | 526 | 13.3 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Cool Spring Elementary | 447 | 14.3 | 99.3% | Schoolwide program |
| N B Mills Elementary | 378 | 13.5 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Elementary | 371 | 14.1 | 99.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Central Elementary | 331 | 14.7 | 97.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Scotts Elementary | 283 | 11.3 | 98.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Sharon Elementary | 251 | 13.6 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Union Grove Elementary | 247 | 13.6 | 98.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 middle schools, 4,546 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Brawley School | 641 | 17.6 | 7.6% | Not Title I |
| Woodland Heights Middle | 581 | 15.4 | 21.9% | Not Title I |
| North Iredell Middle | 556 | 17.9 | 99.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Lakeshore Middle | 531 | 15.4 | 35.6% | Not Title I |
| West Iredell Middle | 521 | 18.6 | 99.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Oakwood Middle IB School | 516 | 15.5 | 98.8% | Not Title I |
| Troutman Middle | 470 | 20.0 | 99.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Third Creek Middle | 402 | 16.0 | 99.3% | Eligible, no program |
| East Iredell Middle | 328 | 13.4 | 99.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 high schools, 7,229 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Norman High | 1,905 | 22.7 | 18.3% | Not Title I |
| South Iredell High | 1,768 | 21.3 | 30.1% | Not Title I |
| Statesville High | 991 | 18.3 | 99.7% | Eligible, no program |
| North Iredell High | 983 | 19.6 | 99.7% | Eligible, no program |
| West Iredell High | 767 | 17.7 | 99.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Agriculture and Science Early College | 255 | 28.0 | 25.5% | Not Title I |
| Collaborative College for Technology | 232 | 23.6 | 22.8% | Not Title I |
| Crossroads Arts Sciences Early College | 225 | 26.0 | 25.8% | Not Title I |
| Career Academy and Technical School | 103 | 6.1 | 18.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 278 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISS Virtual Academy | 138 | 30.7 | 33.3% | Not Title I |
| Northview Academy | 108 | 5.7 | 97.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Discovery Program at The Springs | 32 | 17.3 | 90.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Iredell-Statesville School District
- Website: iss.k12.nc.us
- Phone: (704) 872-8931
- Office: 549 N Race St, Statesville, NC 28677
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Iredell-Statesville School District
- North Carolina districts by spending per studentIredell-Statesville School District ranks 110 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,291).#110 of 150
- Every school district in North CarolinaIredell-Statesville School District is the number 17 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 20,721 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#17 of 332
- Public Schools of Robeson CountyThe next larger North Carolina district: 21,206 students in fall 2022, $12,767 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,767
- Harnett County SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 20,050 students in fall 2022, $10,877 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,877
- Compare Iredell-Statesville School District with Public Schools of Robeson CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Lake Norman High, its largest high school1,905 students in 2024-25, 22.7 per teacher.1,905
- Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaIredell-Statesville School District spent $49,953 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$49,953
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Iredell-Statesville School District
How many schools and students are in Iredell-Statesville School District?
38 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 9 middle, 9 high, 3 other), enrolling 21,017 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Iredell-Statesville School District spend per student?
$11,291 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,070 per student, up 6.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Iredell-Statesville School District's money come from?
$275,052,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.6% state, 28.5% local and 16.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Iredell-Statesville School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,981 of the 26,464 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Iredell-Statesville School District spend on teacher salaries?
$62,710,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,026 per student. Divided by the 1,255 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,953 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Iredell-Statesville School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Iredell-Statesville School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 57% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Iredell-Statesville School District?
88% of the 1,845 students in Iredell-Statesville School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Iredell-Statesville School District's NCES district ID?
3702310. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25