Scotts Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 5 · Statesville, North Carolina

Scotts Elementary in Statesville, North Carolina enrolled 283 students in 2024-25 with 24.9 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the North Carolina elementary-school median of 14.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 47-52% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%).

Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

333 students in 2022-23, 309 students in 2023-24, 283 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.9 to 24.9.

Students enrolled at Scotts Elementary by school year2022-23: 333, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 28301002003004002022-233332023-243092024-25283
Students enrolled at Scotts Elementary by school year2022-23: 333, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 28301002003004002022-233332023-243092024-25283
Students enrolled at Scotts Elementary by school year2022-23: 333, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 28301002003004002022-233332023-243092024-25283
Students enrolled at Scotts Elementary by school year2022-23: 333, 2023-24: 309, 2024-25: 28301002003004002022-233332023-243092024-25283
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333323.913.9
2023-2430924.912.4
2024-2528324.911.3

11.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 North Carolina elementary schools

Among the 1,442 North Carolina elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.7; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Scotts Elementary 11.3; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherScotts Elementary 11.3state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Scotts Elementary 11.3; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherScotts Elementary 11.3state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Scotts Elementary 11.3; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherScotts Elementary 11.3state median 14.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, North Carolina elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 54.5; Scotts Elementary 11.3; state median 14.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherScotts Elementary 11.3state median 14.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 145 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Scotts Elementary enrolled 327 students and had 2.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.3, one per 145 of the 327 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent23.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

42.0% of students were White, 30.0% Hispanic, 12.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White42.0%
  2. Hispanic30.0%
  3. Black12.4%
  4. Two or more races9.9%
  5. Asian5.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Scotts Elementary scored proficient or above: 47-52% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtNorth Carolina
Math47‑52%57%50%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Statesville

10 public elementary schools in Statesville report 2024-25 enrollment; Scotts Elementary is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
American Renaissance School82313.751.3%
East Iredell Elementary66314.099.5%
Cloverleaf Elementary56813.799.5%
Celeste Henkel Elementary55813.498.9%
Third Creek Elementary52613.399.2%
N B Mills Elementary37813.599.2%
Central Elementary33114.797.6%
Scotts Elementary28311.398.9%

All public schools in Statesville →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Scotts Elementary

  1. Stony Point ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 2.6 miles away: 237 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. Sharon ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 5.7 miles away: 251 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
  3. Compare Scotts Elementary with Stony Point ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Iredell-Statesville School District spends per student$11,291 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,291
  5. The largest public schools in North CarolinaScotts Elementary is the number 1,200 by size of 1,451 North Carolina elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,200 of 1,451
  6. North Carolina schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 14.7 for elementary schools.11.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Scotts Elementary

  1. How many students attend Scotts Elementary?
    283 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 333 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Statesville, NC.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Scotts Elementary?
    11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for elementary schools is 14.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Scotts Elementary a Title I school?
    Scotts Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Scotts Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Scotts Elementary scored proficient or above: 47-52% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Scotts Elementary in?
    Iredell-Statesville School District, NCES district ID 3702310. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370231000991 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22