Northview Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Statesville, North Carolina
Northview Academy in Statesville, North Carolina enrolled 108 students in 2024-25 with 19.1 full-time teachers, 5.7 students per teacher against the North Carolina median of 15.1. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-39% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (North Carolina: 86.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 12%
95 students in 2022-23, 80 students in 2023-24, 108 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 19.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 95 | 17.0 | 5.6 |
| 2023-24 | 80 | 15.0 | 5.3 |
| 2024-25 | 108 | 19.1 | 5.7 |
5.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 North Carolina schools of this kind
Among the 120 North Carolina schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.1; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Northview Academy enrolled 81 students; it reported 86 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions86
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
39.8% of students were Black, 36.1% White, 13.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black39.8%
- White36.1%
- Hispanic13.0%
- Two or more races11.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Northview Academy scored proficient or above: 0-39% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | North Carolina |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 0‑39% | 57% | 50% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
60-69% of the 48 students in Northview Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | North Carolina | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 60‑69% | 88% | 86.5% |
| Students in the class | 48 | 1,845 | 120,822 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Statesville
3 public schools of this kind in Statesville report 2024-25 enrollment; Northview Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISS Virtual Academy | 138 | 30.7 | 33.3% |
| Northview Academy | 108 | 5.7 | 97.2% |
| Discovery Program at The Springs | 32 | 17.3 | 90.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Northview Academy
- ISS Virtual AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 138 students, 30.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Discovery Program at The SpringsThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.7 miles away: 32 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
- Compare Northview Academy with ISS Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Iredell-Statesville School District spends per student$11,291 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,291
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaNorthview Academy is the number 104 by size of 129 North Carolina schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#104 of 129
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher5.7 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 15.1 for schools of this kind.5.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Northview Academy
How many students attend Northview Academy?
108 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 95 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Statesville, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at Northview Academy?
5.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for schools of this kind is 15.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Northview Academy a Title I school?
Northview Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Northview Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Northview Academy scored proficient or above: 0-39% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Northview Academy?
60-69% of the 48 students in Northview Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Northview Academy in?
Iredell-Statesville School District, NCES district ID 3702310. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370231002301 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.