Public schools in Nashua, NH
Nashua has 22 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 3 middle, 13 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 10,097 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Nashua School District runs 19 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Nashua's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Nashua | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nashua School District | 19 | 10,004 | $19,168 |
| Academy for Science and Design Charter School | 2 | 543 | not reported |
| MicroSociety Academy Charter School Foundation | 1 | 297 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Nashua, 3,493 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashua High School South | 1,686 | 12.8 | 25.1% | Nashua |
| Nashua High School North | 1,543 | 13.0 | 31.8% | Nashua |
| Academy for Science and Design Charter (H) | 264 | 17.8 | 1.9% | Academy for Science and Design Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Nashua, 1,761 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennichuck Middle School | 768 | 11.6 | 38.5% | Nashua |
| Fairgrounds Middle School | 585 | 12.2 | 34.4% | Nashua |
| Academy for Science and Design Charter (M) | 408 | 15.2 | 1.0% | Academy for Science and Design Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
13 elementary schools in Nashua, 4,505 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bicentennial Elementary School | 481 | 12.7 | 13.1% | Nashua |
| Ledge Street School | 454 | 11.0 | 65.0% | Nashua |
| Fairgrounds Elementary School | 445 | 12.9 | 46.5% | Nashua |
| Charlotte Ave Elementary School | 362 | 11.7 | 18.5% | Nashua |
| Dr. Norman W. Crisp School | 361 | 10.0 | 63.2% | Nashua |
| Main Dunstable School | 359 | 13.8 | 10.3% | Nashua |
| Sunset Heights School | 356 | 11.9 | 33.7% | Nashua |
| Birch Hill Elementary School | 332 | 12.8 | 27.4% | Nashua |
| MicroSociety Academy Charter School Foundation | 303 | 15.9 | 10.9% | MicroSociety Academy Charter School Foundation |
| Amherst Street School | 290 | 13.3 | 55.9% | Nashua |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broad Street Elementary School | 256 | 12.2 | 22.3% | Nashua |
| New Searles School | 256 | 10.7 | 18.8% | Nashua |
| Mt. Pleasant School | 250 | 9.9 | 58.4% | Nashua |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Nashua, 338 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin Street School | 245 | 7.9 | 32.2% | Nashua |
| Nashua Title I Preschool | 56 | not reported | 14.3% | Nashua |
| Purple Panthers Preschool | 37 | 18.5 | 10.8% | Nashua |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Nashua's public schools compare with New Hampshire's
The median Nashua school has 12.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the New Hampshire median of 11.0. 24% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 358 students (state 280).
| Nashua | New Hampshire | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.7 | 11.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 358 | 280 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 24% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 0.6% |
| Charter schools | 14% | 7.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 22 Nashua schools and the 484 New Hampshire schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Nashua
- Nashua School DistrictRuns 19 of Nashua's 22 public schools and spent $19,168 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,168
- Nashua High School South, the largest high school in Nashua1,686 students in 2024-25, 12.8 per teacher.1,686
- Compare Nashua School District with Academy for Science and Design Charter SchoolNashua's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New HampshireNew Hampshire's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Nashua addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New Hampshire
Questions about schools in Nashua
How many public schools are in Nashua, NH?
22 public schools with an address in Nashua were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 3 middle, 13 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 10,097 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Nashua?
Nashua High School South, with 1,686 students in 2024-25 (Nashua School District).Which districts run Nashua's schools?
Nashua School District (19 schools), Academy for Science and Design Charter School (2 schools), MicroSociety Academy Charter School Foundation (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25