Public schools in Derry, NH
Derry has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,441 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Derry Cooperative School District runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Derry's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Derry | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Derry Cooperative School District | 6 | 3,135 | $22,014 |
| Pinkerton Academy School District | 1 | 3,060 | not reported |
| Next Charter School | 1 | 80 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Derry, 3,069 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinkerton Academy | 2,990 | 13.9 | 9.6% | Pinkerton Academy |
| Next Charter School | 79 | 8.8 | 19.0% | Next Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Derry, 696 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilbert H. Hood Middle School | 696 | 12.7 | 18.4% | Derry Cooperative |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Derry, 1,544 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest P. Barka Elementary School | 485 | 12.1 | 19.8% | Derry Cooperative |
| East Derry Memorial Elementary School | 388 | 11.9 | 11.3% | Derry Cooperative |
| Grinnell School | 338 | 11.1 | 24.0% | Derry Cooperative |
| South Range Elementary School | 333 | 12.6 | 24.3% | Derry Cooperative |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Derry, 132 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derry Early Education Program | 132 | 33.0 | 6.8% | Derry Cooperative |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Derry's public schools compare with New Hampshire's
The median Derry school has 12.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the New Hampshire median of 11.0. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 363 students (state 280).
| Derry | New Hampshire | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.3 | 11.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 363 | 280 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 0.6% |
| Charter schools | 13% | 7.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 Derry schools and the 484 New Hampshire schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Derry
- Derry Cooperative School DistrictRuns 6 of Derry's 8 public schools and spent $22,014 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,014
- Pinkerton Academy, the largest high school in Derry2,990 students in 2024-25, 13.9 per teacher.2,990
- Compare Derry Cooperative School District with Pinkerton Academy School DistrictDerry's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New HampshireNew Hampshire's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Derry addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New Hampshire
Questions about schools in Derry
How many public schools are in Derry, NH?
8 public schools with an address in Derry were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 5,441 students. 1 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Derry?
Pinkerton Academy, with 2,990 students in 2024-25 (Pinkerton Academy School District).Which districts run Derry's schools?
Derry Cooperative School District (6 schools), Pinkerton Academy School District (1 school), Next Charter School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25