Public schools in Salem, NH
Salem has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 1 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,949 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Salem School District runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Salem's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Salem | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salem School District | 8 | 3,611 | $19,887 |
| The Birches Academy | 1 | 225 | not reported |
| Arts Academy of New Hampshire Chartered Public High School | 1 | 128 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Salem, 1,222 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem High School | 1,116 | 11.2 | 11.8% | Salem |
| Arts Academy of New Hampshire Chartered Public High School | 106 | 9.6 | 8.5% | Arts Academy of New Hampshire Chartered Public High School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Salem, 762 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbury School | 762 | 12.6 | 15.5% | Salem |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 elementary schools in Salem, 1,852 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William T. Barron Elementary School | 377 | 14.0 | 11.4% | Salem |
| North Salem Elementary School | 353 | 14.1 | 7.6% | Salem |
| William E. Lancaster School | 294 | 12.8 | 17.7% | Salem |
| The Birches Academy of Academics - Art A Public Charter School | 286 | 13.1 | 6.3% | The Birches Academy |
| Mary A. Fisk Elementary School | 272 | 11.7 | 17.3% | Salem |
| Dr. L. F. Soule School | 270 | 11.5 | 18.5% | Salem |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Salem, 113 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salem Preschool | 113 | 22.6 | 12.4% | Salem |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Salem's public schools compare with New Hampshire's
The median Salem school has 12.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the New Hampshire median of 11.0. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 290 students (state 280).
| Salem | New Hampshire | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.7 | 11.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 290 | 280 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 0.6% |
| Charter schools | 20% | 7.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Salem schools and the 484 New Hampshire schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Salem
- Salem School DistrictRuns 8 of Salem's 10 public schools and spent $19,887 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,887
- Salem High School, the largest high school in Salem1,116 students in 2024-25, 11.2 per teacher.1,116
- Compare Salem School District with The Birches AcademySalem's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New HampshireNew Hampshire's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Salem addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New Hampshire
Questions about schools in Salem
How many public schools are in Salem, NH?
10 public schools with an address in Salem were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 1 middle, 6 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,949 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Salem?
Salem High School, with 1,116 students in 2024-25 (Salem School District).Which districts run Salem's schools?
Salem School District (8 schools), The Birches Academy (1 school), Arts Academy of New Hampshire Chartered Public High School (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25