Public schools in Manchester, NH
Manchester has 28 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 6 middle, 15 elementary, enrolling 13,016 students. They are run by 7 districts and agencies; Manchester School District runs 20 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 7 districts and agencies that run Manchester's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Manchester | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester School District | 20 | 12,105 | $18,014 |
| The Founders Academy Charter School | 2 | 432 | not reported |
| Kreiva Academy Public Charter School | 2 | 146 | not reported |
| Goffstown School District | 1 | 2,773 | $16,886 |
| Mill Falls Charter School | 1 | 168 | not reported |
| Polaris Charter School | 1 | 120 | not reported |
| Spark Academy of Advanced Technologies | 1 | 88 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Manchester, 3,816 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester Memorial High School | 1,296 | 14.3 | 24.7% | Manchester |
| Manchester Central High School | 1,130 | 14.3 | 41.2% | Manchester |
| Manchester West High School | 764 | 14.0 | 44.0% | Manchester |
| Manchester School of Technology (High School) | 302 | 15.6 | 36.8% | Manchester |
| The Founders Academy Charter School (H) | 152 | 12.7 | 7.9% | The Founders Academy Charter School |
| Spark Academy of Advanced Technologies Charter School | 96 | 12.0 | 2.1% | Spark Academy of Advanced Technologies |
| Kreiva Academy Public Charter School (H) | 76 | 15.8 | 81.6% | Kreiva Academy Public Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 middle schools in Manchester, 3,824 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Middle School | 1,071 | 11.8 | 44.0% | Manchester |
| Henry J. McLaughlin Jr. Middle School | 889 | 11.1 | 36.7% | Manchester |
| Middle School At Parkside | 775 | 9.5 | 50.2% | Manchester |
| Southside Middle School | 768 | 10.2 | 36.8% | Manchester |
| The Founders Academy Charter School (E) | 279 | 10.3 | 19.4% | The Founders Academy Charter School |
| Kreiva Academy Public Charter School (M) | 42 | 8.8 | 71.4% | Kreiva Academy Public Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
15 elementary schools in Manchester, 5,376 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McDonough School | 534 | 11.3 | 56.7% | Manchester |
| Beech Street School | 524 | 10.3 | 61.5% | Manchester |
| Northwest Elementary School | 487 | 11.9 | 44.4% | Manchester |
| Jewett School | 443 | 12.5 | 33.2% | Manchester |
| Weston Elementary School | 438 | 12.5 | 32.9% | Manchester |
| Parker-Varney School | 406 | 12.5 | 46.1% | Manchester |
| Gossler Park School | 366 | 11.8 | 56.0% | Manchester |
| Webster School | 362 | 12.1 | 35.9% | Manchester |
| Smyth Road School | 344 | 11.0 | 32.3% | Manchester |
| Green Acres School | 343 | 11.6 | 17.5% | Manchester |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland-Goffes Falls School | 336 | 11.2 | 28.6% | Manchester |
| Bakersville School | 329 | 9.1 | 57.8% | Manchester |
| Bartlett Elementary School | 177 | 9.8 | 19.2% | Goffstown |
| Mill Falls Charter School | 168 | 24.0 | 12.5% | Mill Falls Charter School |
| Polaris Charter School | 119 | 13.5 | 21.0% | Polaris Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Manchester's public schools compare with New Hampshire's
The median Manchester school has 11.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the New Hampshire median of 11.0. 36% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 364 students (state 280).
| Manchester | New Hampshire | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.9 | 11.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 364 | 280 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 36% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 0.6% |
| Charter schools | 25% | 7.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 28 Manchester schools and the 484 New Hampshire schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Manchester
- Manchester School DistrictRuns 20 of Manchester's 28 public schools and spent $18,014 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,014
- Manchester Memorial High School, the largest high school in Manchester1,296 students in 2024-25, 14.3 per teacher.1,296
- Compare Manchester School District with The Founders Academy Charter SchoolManchester's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New HampshireNew Hampshire's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Manchester addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New Hampshire
Questions about schools in Manchester
How many public schools are in Manchester, NH?
28 public schools with an address in Manchester were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 6 middle, 15 elementary, enrolling 13,016 students. 7 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Manchester?
Manchester Memorial High School, with 1,296 students in 2024-25 (Manchester School District).Which districts run Manchester's schools?
Manchester School District (20 schools), The Founders Academy Charter School (2 schools), Kreiva Academy Public Charter School (2 schools), Goffstown School District (1 school), and 3 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25