Public schools in Exeter, NH
Exeter has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 2,819 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Exeter School District runs 2 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Exeter's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Exeter | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter School District | 2 | 833 | $26,906 |
| Virtual Learning Academy Charter School | 2 | 613 | not reported |
| Great Bay Charter School | 2 | 143 | not reported |
| Exeter Region Cooperative School District | 1 | 2,406 | $24,821 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Exeter, 1,828 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter High School | 1,348 | 12.1 | 5.7% | Exeter Region Cooperative |
| Virtual Learning Academy (H) | 386 | 5.8 | 11.4% | Virtual Learning Academy Charter School |
| Great Bay Charter School (H) | 94 | 11.9 | 18.1% | Great Bay Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Exeter, 60 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Bay Charter School (M) | 60 | 7.3 | 21.7% | Great Bay Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Exeter, 931 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main Street School | 406 | 9.4 | 11.8% | Exeter |
| Lincoln Street Elementary School | 401 | 10.3 | 12.5% | Exeter |
| Virtual Learning Academy (E) | 124 | 7.3 | 17.7% | Virtual Learning Academy Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Exeter's public schools compare with New Hampshire's
The median Exeter school has 9.4 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the New Hampshire median of 11.0. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 386 students (state 280).
| Exeter | New Hampshire | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 9.4 | 11.0 |
| Median school size (students) | 386 | 280 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 0.6% |
| Charter schools | 57% | 7.4% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Exeter schools and the 484 New Hampshire schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Exeter
- Exeter School DistrictRuns 2 of Exeter's 7 public schools and spent $26,906 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,906
- Exeter High School, the largest high school in Exeter1,348 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.1,348
- Compare Exeter School District with Virtual Learning Academy Charter SchoolExeter's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in New HampshireNew Hampshire's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Exeter addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in New Hampshire
Questions about schools in Exeter
How many public schools are in Exeter, NH?
7 public schools with an address in Exeter were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 2,819 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Exeter?
Exeter High School, with 1,348 students in 2024-25 (Exeter Region Cooperative School District).Which districts run Exeter's schools?
Exeter School District (2 schools), Virtual Learning Academy Charter School (2 schools), Great Bay Charter School (2 schools), Exeter Region Cooperative School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25