Public schools in Bellevue, NE
Bellevue has 29 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 3 middle, 19 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 11,265 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Bellevue Public Schools runs 20 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Bellevue's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Bellevue | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue Public Schools | 20 | 9,498 | $13,985 |
| Educational Service Unit 03 | 5 | 129 | not reported |
| Omaha Public Schools | 2 | 51,754 | $16,585 |
| Papillion La Vista Community Schools | 2 | 12,031 | $12,422 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Bellevue, 2,949 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellevue West Sr High School | 1,529 | 16.3 | 20.5% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Bellevue East Sr High School | 1,420 | 14.2 | 29.4% | Bellevue Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Bellevue, 1,362 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan Fontenelle Middle School | 480 | 12.1 | 28.8% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Lewis & Clark Middle School | 476 | 13.7 | 19.1% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Bellevue Mission Middle School | 406 | 12.9 | 35.7% | Bellevue Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
19 elementary schools in Bellevue, 6,867 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Lake Magnet Center | 744 | 15.3 | All free (CEP) | Omaha Public Schools |
| Wake Robin Elementary School | 543 | 18.7 | 19.9% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Fairview Elementary School | 486 | 16.5 | 9.5% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Bellevue Elementary School | 475 | 17.3 | 14.1% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Peter Sarpy Elementary School | 466 | 15.6 | 26.0% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Two Springs Elementary School | 364 | 14.6 | 13.5% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Forest Station Elementary School | 362 | 15.7 | not reported | Omaha Public Schools |
| Birchcrest Elementary School | 360 | 14.8 | 40.0% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Avery Elementary School | 352 | 16.1 | 37.5% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Leonard Lawrence Elementary School | 334 | 14.9 | 18.3% | Bellevue Public Schools |
The other 9 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lemay Elementary School | 330 | 15.2 | 20.3% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Belleaire Elementary School | 328 | 12.1 | 49.7% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Anderson Grove Elementary School | 317 | 15.4 | 13.2% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Twin Ridge Elementary School | 288 | 15.0 | 39.9% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Fort Crook Elementary School | 269 | 13.5 | 24.2% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Golden Hills Elementary School | 253 | 10.1 | 40.4% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Betz Elementary School | 241 | 11.1 | 51.0% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Central Elementary School | 187 | 15.3 | 37.4% | Bellevue Public Schools |
| Bertha Barber Elementary School | 168 | 13.9 | 31.5% | Bellevue Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 other schools in Bellevue, 87 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esu 3 Head Start - Golden Hills | 39 | 13.0 | 92.3% | Educational Service Unit 03 |
| Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook | 16 | 16.0 | 81.3% | Educational Service Unit 03 |
| Esu 3 Head Start - Belleaire | 16 | 16.0 | 81.3% | Educational Service Unit 03 |
| Esu 3 Head Start - Peter Sarpy | 8 | 8.0 | not reported | Educational Service Unit 03 |
| Esu 3 Head Start - Bellevue West | 8 | not reported | not reported | Educational Service Unit 03 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Bellevue's public schools compare with Nebraska's
The median Bellevue school has 14.9 students per full-time teacher, more than the Nebraska median of 12.8. 14% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 334 students (state 245).
| Bellevue | Nebraska | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.9 | 12.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 334 | 245 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 14% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 6.9% | 24% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 29 Bellevue schools and the 993 Nebraska schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Bellevue
- Bellevue Public SchoolsRuns 20 of Bellevue's 29 public schools and spent $13,985 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,985
- Bellevue West Sr High School, the largest high school in Bellevue1,529 students in 2024-25, 16.3 per teacher.1,529
- Compare Bellevue Public Schools with Educational Service Unit 03Bellevue's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in NebraskaNebraska's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Bellevue addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Nebraska
Questions about schools in Bellevue
How many public schools are in Bellevue, NE?
29 public schools with an address in Bellevue were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 3 middle, 19 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 11,265 students.What is the largest high school in Bellevue?
Bellevue West Sr High School, with 1,529 students in 2024-25 (Bellevue Public Schools).Which districts run Bellevue's schools?
Bellevue Public Schools (20 schools), Educational Service Unit 03 (5 schools), Omaha Public Schools (2 schools), Papillion La Vista Community Schools (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25