Public schools in Papillion, NE
Papillion has 17 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 9,222 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Papillion La Vista Community Schools runs 15 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Papillion's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Papillion | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Papillion La Vista Community Schools | 15 | 12,031 | $12,422 |
| Educational Service Unit 03 | 2 | 129 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Papillion, 3,905 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Papillion La Vista South High School | 2,038 | 17.0 | 13.0% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Papillion La Vista Senior High | 1,867 | 16.0 | 21.4% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Papillion, 1,157 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Papillion Middle School | 635 | 13.8 | 18.0% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Liberty Middle School | 522 | 14.9 | 11.7% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
10 elementary schools in Papillion, 4,059 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie Queen Elementary | 514 | 15.9 | 5.8% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Bell Elementary | 488 | 16.6 | 9.2% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Walnut Creek Elementary | 451 | 14.3 | 16.6% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Tara Heights Elementary School | 399 | 13.9 | 18.0% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Ashbury Elementary School | 391 | 16.1 | 3.3% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Carriage Hill Elementary School | 386 | 12.3 | 30.5% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Trumble Park Elementary School | 364 | 13.4 | 26.6% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Hickory Hill Elementary School | 362 | 14.2 | 22.1% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Patriot Elementary | 361 | 15.2 | 9.7% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Rumsey Station Elementary School | 343 | 14.5 | 8.2% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Papillion, 101 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) | 66 | 12.2 | 4.5% | Papillion La Vista Community Schools |
| Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start | 27 | 27.0 | 88.9% | Educational Service Unit 03 |
| Papillion Lavista Early Childhood Center | 8 | 8.0 | not reported | Educational Service Unit 03 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Papillion's public schools compare with Nebraska's
The median Papillion school has 14.5 students per full-time teacher, more than the Nebraska median of 12.8. 6.3% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 37% across the state. Its median school enrolls 391 students (state 245).
| Papillion | Nebraska | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.5 | 12.8 |
| Median school size (students) | 391 | 245 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 6.3% | 37% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 5.9% | 24% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 17 Papillion schools and the 993 Nebraska schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Papillion
- Papillion La Vista Community SchoolsRuns 15 of Papillion's 17 public schools and spent $12,422 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,422
- Papillion La Vista South High School, the largest high school in Papillion2,038 students in 2024-25, 17.0 per teacher.2,038
- Compare Papillion La Vista Community Schools with Educational Service Unit 03Papillion's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in NebraskaNebraska's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Papillion addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Nebraska
Questions about schools in Papillion
How many public schools are in Papillion, NE?
17 public schools with an address in Papillion were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 middle, 10 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 9,222 students.What is the largest high school in Papillion?
Papillion La Vista South High School, with 2,038 students in 2024-25 (Papillion La Vista Community Schools).Which districts run Papillion's schools?
Papillion La Vista Community Schools (15 schools), Educational Service Unit 03 (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25