Educational Service Unit 03

Public school district · Sarpy County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3180030

Educational Service Unit 03's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 8 schools enrolled 136 students in 2024-25.

Where the money came from

$28,003,000 in revenue: 25.7% state, 53.3% local and 20.9% federal. Total spending including $2,626,000 of capital outlay was $30,181,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Educational Service Unit 03 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,206,000; Local $14,936,000; Federal $5,861,000; total $28,003,000.
  • State$7,206,000 26%
  • Local$14,936,000 53%
  • Federal$5,861,000 21%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

129 students in 2022-23, 127 students in 2023-24, 136 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Educational Service Unit 03 enrollment by school year2022-23: 129, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1360501001502022-231292023-241272024-25136
Educational Service Unit 03 enrollment by school year2022-23: 129, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1360501001502022-231292023-241272024-25136
Educational Service Unit 03 enrollment by school year2022-23: 129, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1360501001502022-231292023-241272024-25136
Educational Service Unit 03 enrollment by school year2022-23: 129, 2023-24: 127, 2024-25: 1360501001502022-231292023-241272024-25136

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312910.012.9
2023-2412710.012.7
2024-251369.015.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

8 other schools, 136 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Esu 3 Head Start - Golden Hills3913.092.3%Not Title I
Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start2727.088.9%Not Title I
Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook1616.081.3%Not Title I
Esu 3 Head Start - Belleaire1616.081.3%Not Title I
Esu 3 Head Start - Parkview Heights1414.078.6%Not Title I
Esu 3 Head Start - Peter Sarpy88.0not reportedNot Title I
Esu 3 Head Start - Bellevue West8not reportednot reportedNot Title I
Papillion Lavista Early Childhood Center88.0not reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Esu 3 Head Start - Bellevue West

School in Bellevue; open in 2024-25; 8 students.

Papillion Lavista Early Childhood Center

School in Papillion; open in 2024-25; 8 students; 8.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Educational Service Unit 03

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Educational Service Unit 03

  1. Every school district in NebraskaEducational Service Unit 03 is the number 235 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 129 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#235 of 251
  2. Leyton Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 133 students in fall 2022, $30,624 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,624
  3. Wheeler Central SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 127 students in fall 2022, $28,339 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,339
  4. Compare Educational Service Unit 03 with Leyton Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Educational Service Unit 03

  1. How many schools and students are in Educational Service Unit 03?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 other), enrolling 136 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Educational Service Unit 03's money come from?
    $28,003,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.7% state, 53.3% local and 20.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. What is Educational Service Unit 03's NCES district ID?
    3180030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25