Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Papillion, Nebraska
Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start in Papillion, Nebraska enrolled 27 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 27.0 students per teacher against the Nebraska median of 18.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
39 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 27 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 39 | 1.0 | 39.0 |
| 2023-24 | 28 | 1.0 | 28.0 |
| 2024-25 | 27 | 1.0 | 27.0 |
27.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Nebraska schools of this kind
Among the 57 Nebraska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start enrolled 17 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
44.4% of students were Black, 40.7% White, 11.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black44.4%
- White40.7%
- Two or more races11.1%
- Hispanic3.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Papillion
3 public schools of this kind in Papillion report 2024-25 enrollment; Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) | 66 | 12.2 | 4.5% |
| Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start | 27 | 27.0 | 88.9% |
| Papillion Lavista Early Childhood Center | 8 | 8.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start
- How much Educational Service Unit 03 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in NebraskaEsu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start is the number 44 by size of 66 Nebraska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#44 of 66
- Nebraska schools by students per teacher27.0 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 18.5 for schools of this kind.27.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start
How many students attend Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start?
27 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 39 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Papillion, NE.What is the student-teacher ratio at Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start?
27.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for schools of this kind is 18.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start a Title I school?
Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start in?
Educational Service Unit 03, NCES district ID 3180030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 318003002394 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.