Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc)

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Papillion, Nebraska

Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) in Papillion, Nebraska enrolled 66 students in 2024-25 with 5.4 full-time teachers, 12.2 students per teacher against the Nebraska median of 18.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 4%

72 students in 2022-23, 83 students in 2023-24, 66 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.7 to 5.4.

Students enrolled at Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 83, 2024-25: 6602550751002022-23722023-24832024-2566
Students enrolled at Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 83, 2024-25: 6602550751002022-23722023-24832024-2566
Students enrolled at Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 83, 2024-25: 6602550751002022-23722023-24832024-2566
Students enrolled at Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) by school year2022-23: 72, 2023-24: 83, 2024-25: 6602550751002022-23722023-24832024-2566
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23725.712.7
2023-24833.325.1
2024-25665.412.2

12.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Nebraska schools of this kind

Among the 57 Nebraska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; This school 12.2; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; This school 12.2; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; This school 12.2; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; This school 12.2; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.2state median 18.5U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

71.2% of students were White, 16.7% Hispanic, 4.5% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White71.2%
  2. Hispanic16.7%
  3. Black4.5%
  4. Two or more races4.5%
  5. Asian3.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Papillion

3 public schools of this kind in Papillion report 2024-25 enrollment; Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc)6612.24.5%
Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start2727.088.9%
Papillion Lavista Early Childhood Center88.0not reported

All public schools in Papillion →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc)

  1. Esu 3 Head Start - BelleaireThe nearest public school of this kind, 7.2 miles away: 16 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).7.2 mi
  2. Plattsmouth Early ChildhoodThe next nearest public school of this kind, 14 miles away: 159 students, 19.7 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  3. Compare Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) with Esu 3 Head Start - BelleaireStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Papillion La Vista Community Schools spends per student$12,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,422
  5. The largest public schools in NebraskaPapillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) is the number 27 by size of 66 Nebraska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#27 of 66
  6. Nebraska schools by students per teacher12.2 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 18.5 for schools of this kind.12.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc)

  1. How many students attend Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc)?
    66 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 72 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Papillion, NE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc)?
    12.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for schools of this kind is 18.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) a Title I school?
    Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Papillion La Vista Early Childhood Center (Plecc) in?
    Papillion La Vista Community Schools, NCES district ID 3175270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 317527002270 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22