Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Bellevue, Nebraska

Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook in Bellevue, Nebraska enrolled 16 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 16.0 students per teacher against the Nebraska median of 18.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

14 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 16051015202022-23142023-24162024-2516
Students enrolled at Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 16051015202022-23142023-24162024-2516
Students enrolled at Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 16051015202022-23142023-24162024-2516
Students enrolled at Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 16, 2024-25: 16051015202022-23142023-24162024-2516
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23141.014.0
2023-24161.016.0
2024-25161.016.0

16.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 56 of every 100 Nebraska schools of this kind

Among the 57 Nebraska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; This school 16.0; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; This school 16.0; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; This school 16.0; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; This school 16.0; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 16.0state median 18.5U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 25.0% of two or more races, 18.8% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Two or more races25.0%
  3. Black18.8%
  4. Pacific Islander6.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Bellevue

5 public schools of this kind in Bellevue report 2024-25 enrollment; Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Esu 3 Head Start - Golden Hills3913.092.3%
Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook1616.081.3%
Esu 3 Head Start - Belleaire1616.081.3%
Esu 3 Head Start - Peter Sarpy88.0not reported
Esu 3 Head Start - Bellevue West8not reportednot reported

All public schools in Bellevue →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook

  1. Esu 3 Head Start - Peter SarpyThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 8 students, 8.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Esu 3 Head Start - Golden HillsThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.0 miles away: 39 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook with Esu 3 Head Start - Peter SarpyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Educational Service Unit 03 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in NebraskaEsu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook is the number 50 by size of 66 Nebraska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#50 of 66
  6. Nebraska schools by students per teacher16.0 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 18.5 for schools of this kind.16.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook

  1. How many students attend Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook?
    16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Bellevue, NE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook?
    16.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for schools of this kind is 18.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook a Title I school?
    Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook in?
    Educational Service Unit 03, NCES district ID 3180030. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 318003002389 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22