Walnut Creek Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Papillion, Nebraska

Walnut Creek Elementary in Papillion, Nebraska enrolled 451 students in 2024-25 with 31.6 full-time teachers, 14.3 students per teacher against the Nebraska elementary-school median of 13.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 74% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Nebraska: 47.1% and 58.4%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%

432 students in 2022-23, 419 students in 2023-24, 451 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.0 to 31.6.

Students enrolled at Walnut Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 419, 2024-25: 45102004006002022-234322023-244192024-25451
Students enrolled at Walnut Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 419, 2024-25: 45102004006002022-234322023-244192024-25451
Students enrolled at Walnut Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 419, 2024-25: 45102004006002022-234322023-244192024-25451
Students enrolled at Walnut Creek Elementary by school year2022-23: 432, 2023-24: 419, 2024-25: 45102004006002022-234322023-244192024-25451
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343229.014.9
2023-2441928.714.6
2024-2545131.614.3

14.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 63 of every 100 Nebraska elementary schools

Among the 526 Nebraska elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 14.3; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.3state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 14.3; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.3state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 14.3; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.3state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Nebraska elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 21.0; This school 14.3; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.3state median 13.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 377 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Walnut Creek Elementary enrolled 377 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 377 of the 377 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions6
  • Chronically absent9.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

68.7% of students were White, 13.3% Hispanic, 9.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White68.7%
  2. Hispanic13.3%
  3. Two or more races9.5%
  4. Black6.0%
  5. Asian1.8%
  6. Pacific Islander0.4%
  7. American Indian0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Walnut Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 69% in reading in 2021-22 and 74% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNebraska
Reading and language arts, 2021-2269%58%47.1%
Math, 2022-2374%52% (2021-22)58.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Papillion

10 public elementary schools in Papillion report 2024-25 enrollment; Walnut Creek Elementary is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Prairie Queen Elementary51415.95.8%
Bell Elementary48816.69.2%
Walnut Creek Elementary45114.316.6%
Tara Heights Elementary School39913.918.0%
Ashbury Elementary School39116.13.3%
Carriage Hill Elementary School38612.330.5%
Trumble Park Elementary School36413.426.6%
Hickory Hill Elementary School36214.222.1%

All public schools in Papillion →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Walnut Creek Elementary

  1. Trumble Park Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 364 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Carriage Hill Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 386 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  3. Compare Walnut Creek Elementary with Trumble Park Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Papillion La Vista Community Schools spends per student$12,422 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,422
  5. The largest public schools in NebraskaWalnut Creek Elementary is the number 84 by size of 527 Nebraska elementary schools open in 2024-25.#84 of 527
  6. Nebraska schools by students per teacher14.3 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 13.4 for elementary schools.14.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Walnut Creek Elementary

  1. How many students attend Walnut Creek Elementary?
    451 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 432 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Papillion, NE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Walnut Creek Elementary?
    14.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Walnut Creek Elementary a Title I school?
    Walnut Creek Elementary was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Walnut Creek Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Walnut Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 69% in reading in 2021-22 and 74% in math in 2022-23, against 47.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 58.4% in math in 2022-23 across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Walnut Creek Elementary in?
    Papillion La Vista Community Schools, NCES district ID 3175270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 317527000846 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22