Educational Service Unit 03
Public school district · Sarpy County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3180030
Educational Service Unit 03's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 8 schools enrolled 136 students in 2024-25.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Where the money came from
$28,003,000 in revenue: 25.7% state, 53.3% local and 20.9% federal. Total spending including $2,626,000 of capital outlay was $30,181,000; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$7,206,000 26%
- Local$14,936,000 53%
- Federal$5,861,000 21%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
129 students in 2022-23, 127 students in 2023-24, 136 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 129 | 10.0 | 12.9 |
| 2023-24 | 127 | 10.0 | 12.7 |
| 2024-25 | 136 | 9.0 | 15.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
8 other schools, 136 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esu 3 Head Start - Golden Hills | 39 | 13.0 | 92.3% | Not Title I |
| Esu 3 Head Start - Early Head Start | 27 | 27.0 | 88.9% | Not Title I |
| Esu 3 Head Start - Fort Crook | 16 | 16.0 | 81.3% | Not Title I |
| Esu 3 Head Start - Belleaire | 16 | 16.0 | 81.3% | Not Title I |
| Esu 3 Head Start - Parkview Heights | 14 | 14.0 | 78.6% | Not Title I |
| Esu 3 Head Start - Peter Sarpy | 8 | 8.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Esu 3 Head Start - Bellevue West | 8 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Papillion Lavista Early Childhood Center | 8 | 8.0 | not reported | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Esu 3 Head Start - Bellevue West
School in Bellevue; open in 2024-25; 8 students.
Papillion Lavista Early Childhood Center
School in Papillion; open in 2024-25; 8 students; 8.0 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Educational Service Unit 03
- Phone: (402) 597-4800
- Office: 6949 S 110th St, Lavista, NE 68128
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Educational Service Unit 03
- Every school district in NebraskaEducational Service Unit 03 is the number 235 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 129 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#235 of 251
- Leyton Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 133 students in fall 2022, $30,624 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,624
- Wheeler Central SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 127 students in fall 2022, $28,339 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,339
- Compare Educational Service Unit 03 with Leyton Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Educational Service Unit 03
How many schools and students are in Educational Service Unit 03?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 other), enrolling 136 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.Where does Educational Service Unit 03's money come from?
$28,003,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.7% state, 53.3% local and 20.9% federal (NCES F-33).What is Educational Service Unit 03's NCES district ID?
3180030. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25