Public schools in South Saint Paul, MN
South Saint Paul has 8 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 2,890 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; South St. Paul School Public School District runs 7 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run South Saint Paul's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in South Saint Paul | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| South St. Paul School Public School District | 7 | 3,048 | $14,850 |
| Intermediate School District 917 | 1 | 668 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in South Saint Paul, 968 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South St. Paul High School | 866 | 16.8 | 43.2% | South St. Paul School |
| S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. | 99 | 13.4 | 71.7% | South St. Paul School |
| SSP Virtual | 3 | not reported | 75.0% | South St. Paul School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in South Saint Paul, 535 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South St. Paul Middle School | 535 | 11.3 | 51.8% | South St. Paul School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in South Saint Paul, 1,290 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Center Elementary | 670 | 12.9 | 46.1% | South St. Paul School |
| Kaposia Education Center Elementary | 620 | 12.0 | 55.5% | South St. Paul School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 other schools in South Saint Paul, 97 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early Childhood Special Ed Program | 68 | not reported | 45.6% | South St. Paul School |
| Deaf/Hard of Hearing | 29 | 1.5 | 34.5% | Intermediate |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How South Saint Paul's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median South Saint Paul school has 12.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 25% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 317 students (state 275).
| South Saint Paul | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 12.9 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 317 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 25% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 13% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 8 South Saint Paul schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in South Saint Paul
- South St. Paul School Public School DistrictRuns 7 of South Saint Paul's 8 public schools and spent $14,850 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,850
- South St. Paul High School, the largest high school in South Saint Paul866 students in 2024-25, 16.8 per teacher.866
- Compare South St. Paul School Public School District with Intermediate School District 917South Saint Paul's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a South Saint Paul addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in South Saint Paul
How many public schools are in South Saint Paul, MN?
8 public schools with an address in South Saint Paul were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 2 other, enrolling 2,890 students.What is the largest high school in South Saint Paul?
South St. Paul High School, with 866 students in 2024-25 (South St. Paul School Public School District).Which districts run South Saint Paul's schools?
South St. Paul School Public School District (7 schools), Intermediate School District 917 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25