S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr.

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · South Saint Paul, Minnesota

S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. in South Saint Paul, Minnesota enrolled 99 students in 2024-25 with 7.4 full-time teachers, 13.4 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 30-39% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 45%

85 students in 2022-23, 94 students in 2023-24, 99 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.1 to 7.4.

Students enrolled at S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 94, 2024-25: 9902550751002022-23852023-24942024-2599
Students enrolled at S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 94, 2024-25: 9902550751002022-23852023-24942024-2599
Students enrolled at S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 94, 2024-25: 9902550751002022-23852023-24942024-2599
Students enrolled at S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 94, 2024-25: 9902550751002022-23852023-24942024-2599
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23855.116.7
2023-24947.013.4
2024-25997.413.4

13.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 57 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 13.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 13.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 13.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 13.4; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 13.4state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 115 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. enrolled 115 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 115 of the 115 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

40.4% of students were Hispanic, 29.3% White, 16.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic40.4%
  2. White29.3%
  3. Two or more races16.2%
  4. Black14.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less37%51.1%
Math, 2022-2310% or less24% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

30-39% of the 47 students in S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate30‑39%78%83.3%
Students in the class4722969,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in South Saint Paul

3 public high schools in South Saint Paul report 2024-25 enrollment; S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
South St. Paul High School86616.843.2%
S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr.9913.471.7%
SSP Virtual3not reported75.0%

All public schools in South Saint Paul →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr.

  1. SSP VirtualThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. South St. Paul High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 866 students, 16.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. with SSP VirtualStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much South St. Paul School Public School District spends per student$14,850 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,850
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaS St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. is the number 463 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#463 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher13.4 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.13.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr.

  1. How many students attend S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr.?
    99 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 85 in 2022-23. It is a high school in South Saint Paul, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr.?
    13.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. a Title I school?
    S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. do on state tests?
    The students tested at S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr.?
    30-39% of the 47 students in S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr.'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is S St. Paul Community Lrng. Cntr. in?
    South St. Paul School Public School District, NCES district ID 2733270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273327002334 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22