Public schools in Sauk Rapids, MN
Sauk Rapids has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,015 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 runs 5 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Sauk Rapids's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Sauk Rapids | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 | 5 | 4,423 | $13,374 |
| Benton-Stearns Education District | 2 | 142 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Sauk Rapids, 1,360 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sauk Rapids-Rice Senior High | 1,319 | 19.1 | 22.7% | Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 |
| Benton-Stearns Education District | 24 | 6.5 | 62.5% | Benton-Stearns Education District |
| Benton Stearns Education District 1 | 17 | 8.5 | 52.9% | Benton-Stearns Education District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Sauk Rapids, 1,055 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sauk Rapids-Rice Middle School | 1,055 | 19.6 | 25.8% | Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Sauk Rapids, 1,542 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi Heights Elementary | 808 | 15.1 | 29.3% | Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 |
| Pleasantview Elementary | 734 | 13.3 | 34.3% | Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Sauk Rapids, 58 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hillside Early Childhood Center | 58 | not reported | 37.9% | Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Sauk Rapids's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Sauk Rapids school has 14.2 students per full-time teacher, more than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 14% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 734 students (state 275).
| Sauk Rapids | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.2 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 734 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 14% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 14% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Sauk Rapids schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Sauk Rapids
- Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47Runs 5 of Sauk Rapids's 7 public schools and spent $13,374 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,374
- Sauk Rapids-Rice Senior High, the largest high school in Sauk Rapids1,319 students in 2024-25, 19.1 per teacher.1,319
- Compare Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 with Benton-Stearns Education DistrictSauk Rapids's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Sauk Rapids addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Sauk Rapids
How many public schools are in Sauk Rapids, MN?
7 public schools with an address in Sauk Rapids were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 4,015 students.What is the largest high school in Sauk Rapids?
Sauk Rapids-Rice Senior High, with 1,319 students in 2024-25 (Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47).Which districts run Sauk Rapids's schools?
Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 (5 schools), Benton-Stearns Education District (2 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25