Benton Stearns Education District 1
Public high school, grade 12 · Sauk Rapids, Minnesota
Benton Stearns Education District 1 in Sauk Rapids, Minnesota enrolled 17 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 8.5 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
15 students in 2022-23, 16 students in 2023-24, 17 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 2.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 15 | 2.0 | 7.5 |
| 2023-24 | 16 | 2.0 | 8.0 |
| 2024-25 | 17 | 2.0 | 8.5 |
8.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 84 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Benton Stearns Education District 1 reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent66.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.
- White100.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Sauk Rapids
3 public high schools in Sauk Rapids report 2024-25 enrollment; Benton Stearns Education District 1 is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sauk Rapids-Rice Senior High | 1,319 | 19.1 | 22.7% |
| Benton-Stearns Education District | 24 | 6.5 | 62.5% |
| Benton Stearns Education District 1 | 17 | 8.5 | 52.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Benton Stearns Education District 1
- Benton-Stearns Education DistrictThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 24 students, 6.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Sauk Rapids-Rice Senior HighThe next nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 1,319 students, 19.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Compare Benton Stearns Education District 1 with Benton-Stearns Education DistrictStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Benton-Stearns Education District spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaBenton Stearns Education District 1 is the number 687 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#687 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher8.5 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.8.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Benton Stearns Education District 1
How many students attend Benton Stearns Education District 1?
17 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Sauk Rapids, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Benton Stearns Education District 1?
8.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Benton Stearns Education District 1 a Title I school?
Benton Stearns Education District 1 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Benton Stearns Education District 1 in?
Benton-Stearns Education District, NCES district ID 2700071. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270007104986 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.