Hillside Early Childhood Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Sauk Rapids, Minnesota
Hillside Early Childhood Center in Sauk Rapids, Minnesota enrolled 58 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
52 students in 2022-23, 68 students in 2023-24, 58 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 52 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 68 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 58 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hillside Early Childhood Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
69.0% of students were White, 12.1% Black, 10.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White69.0%
- Black12.1%
- Two or more races10.3%
- Asian5.2%
- Hispanic3.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Hillside Early Childhood Center
- St. Cloud Hospital Programs Non-ResThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 18 students, 18.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- St Cloud Hospital Progs-ResidentialThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.1 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Hillside Early Childhood Center with St. Cloud Hospital Programs Non-ResStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 spends per student$13,374 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,374
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaHillside Early Childhood Center is the number 93 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#93 of 245
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hillside Early Childhood Center
How many students attend Hillside Early Childhood Center?
58 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 52 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Sauk Rapids, MN.Is Hillside Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
Hillside Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Hillside Early Childhood Center in?
Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47, NCES district ID 2732880. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273288005206 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.