Public schools in Lino Lakes, MN
Lino Lakes has 10 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,678 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Centennial School District runs 8 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Lino Lakes's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lino Lakes | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial School District | 8 | 6,764 | $12,766 |
| Forest Lake Independent School District 831 | 1 | 5,855 | $14,282 |
| Minnesota Department of Corrections | 1 | 81 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Lino Lakes, 79 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pines School - ACS | 22 | not reported | 54.5% | Centennial |
| Pines School - RJC | 21 | not reported | 66.7% | Centennial |
| Pines School - NSP | 20 | not reported | 80.0% | Centennial |
| Pines School Day Program | 9 | 0.5 | 55.6% | Centennial |
| Mn Correctional Facility-Lino Lakes | 7 | not reported | not reported | Minnesota Department of Corrections |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Lino Lakes, 1,595 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centennial Middle | 1,595 | 26.8 | 20.3% | Centennial |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Lino Lakes, 2,004 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Heron Elementary | 707 | 16.7 | 19.7% | Centennial |
| Rice Lake Elementary | 687 | 16.9 | 8.4% | Centennial |
| Lino Lakes Elementary | 501 | 16.5 | 25.1% | Forest Lake Independent |
| Early Childhood Center | 109 | 10.9 | 32.1% | Centennial |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lino Lakes's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Lino Lakes school has 16.7 students per full-time teacher, more than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 66 students (state 275).
| Lino Lakes | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.7 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 66 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 10 Lino Lakes schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lino Lakes
- Centennial School DistrictRuns 8 of Lino Lakes's 10 public schools and spent $12,766 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,766
- Pines School - ACS, the largest high school in Lino Lakes22 students in 2024-25.22
- Compare Centennial School District with Forest Lake Independent School District 831Lino Lakes's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lino Lakes addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Lino Lakes
How many public schools are in Lino Lakes, MN?
10 public schools with an address in Lino Lakes were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 1 middle, 4 elementary, enrolling 3,678 students.What is the largest high school in Lino Lakes?
Pines School - ACS, with 22 students in 2024-25 (Centennial School District).Which districts run Lino Lakes's schools?
Centennial School District (8 schools), Forest Lake Independent School District 831 (1 school), Minnesota Department of Corrections (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25