Pines School Day Program

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Lino Lakes, Minnesota

Pines School Day Program in Lino Lakes, Minnesota enrolled 9 students in 2024-25 with 16.6 full-time teachers, 0.5 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).

Enrollment fell 36% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 14%

14 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 9 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.3 to 16.6.

Students enrolled at Pines School Day Program by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 90510152022-23142023-24152024-259
Students enrolled at Pines School Day Program by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 90510152022-23142023-24152024-259
Students enrolled at Pines School Day Program by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 90510152022-23142023-24152024-259
Students enrolled at Pines School Day Program by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 90510152022-23142023-24152024-259
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231419.30.7
2023-241517.10.9
2024-25916.60.5

0.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 0.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 0.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 0.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 0.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 0.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 0.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 0.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 0.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pines School Day Program enrolled 10 students and reported no counselor; it reported 14 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions14
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

44.4% of students were White, 22.2% Black, 22.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White44.4%
  2. Black22.2%
  3. Two or more races22.2%
  4. Hispanic11.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Pines School Day Program scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less61%51.1%
Math, 2022-23under 50%63% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Lino Lakes

5 public high schools in Lino Lakes report 2024-25 enrollment; Pines School Day Program is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Pines School - ACS22not reported54.5%
Pines School - RJC21not reported66.7%
Pines School - NSP20not reported80.0%
Pines School Day Program90.555.6%
Mn Correctional Facility-Lino Lakes7not reportednot reported

All public schools in Lino Lakes →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Pines School Day Program

  1. Pines School - RJCThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 21 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Pines School - ACSThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 22 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Pines School Day Program with Pines School - RJCStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Centennial School District spends per student$12,766 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,766
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaPines School Day Program is the number 724 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#724 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher0.5 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.0.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Pines School Day Program

  1. How many students attend Pines School Day Program?
    9 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lino Lakes, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Pines School Day Program?
    0.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Pines School Day Program a Title I school?
    Pines School Day Program was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Pines School Day Program do on state tests?
    The students tested at Pines School Day Program scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Pines School Day Program in?
    Centennial School District, NCES district ID 2708100. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270810004616 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22