Public schools in Hutchinson, MN
Hutchinson has 12 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 5 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,036 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Hutchinson Public Schools runs 10 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Hutchinson's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Hutchinson | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hutchinson Public Schools | 10 | 2,765 | $12,790 |
| New Discoveries Montessori Academy | 1 | 237 | $23,911 |
| New Century Academy | 1 | 117 | $18,256 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
5 high schools in Hutchinson, 1,022 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hutchinson Senior High | 863 | 17.2 | 21.1% | Hutchinson Public Schools |
| New Century Academy | 95 | 8.2 | 48.4% | New Century Academy |
| Crow River Area Learning Center | 32 | not reported | 53.1% | Hutchinson Public Schools |
| Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg | 30 | 18.1 | 63.3% | Hutchinson Public Schools |
| Hutchinson Night Alt Learning Ctr | 2 | not reported | not reported | Hutchinson Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 middle schools in Hutchinson, 608 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hutchinson Middle | 535 | 15.2 | 19.8% | Hutchinson Public Schools |
| Hutchinson Middle School a.L.C. | 73 | not reported | 42.5% | Hutchinson Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 elementary schools in Hutchinson, 1,396 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hutchinson West Elementary | 431 | 12.2 | 32.5% | Hutchinson Public Schools |
| Hutchinson Tiger Elementary | 375 | 13.7 | 23.5% | Hutchinson Public Schools |
| Hutchinson Park Elementary | 371 | 13.6 | 27.0% | Hutchinson Public Schools |
| New Discoveries Montessori Academy | 219 | 10.5 | 47.5% | New Discoveries Montessori Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Hutchinson, 10 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone | 10 | not reported | 70.0% | Hutchinson Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Hutchinson's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Hutchinson school has 13.6 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Minnesota median of 13.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 157 students (state 275).
| Hutchinson | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.6 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 157 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 17% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 17% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 12 Hutchinson schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Hutchinson
- Hutchinson Public SchoolsRuns 10 of Hutchinson's 12 public schools and spent $12,790 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,790
- Hutchinson Senior High, the largest high school in Hutchinson863 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.863
- Compare Hutchinson Public Schools with New Discoveries Montessori AcademyHutchinson's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Hutchinson addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Hutchinson
How many public schools are in Hutchinson, MN?
12 public schools with an address in Hutchinson were open in 2024-25: 5 high, 2 middle, 4 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 3,036 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Hutchinson?
Hutchinson Senior High, with 863 students in 2024-25 (Hutchinson Public Schools).Which districts run Hutchinson's schools?
Hutchinson Public Schools (10 schools), New Discoveries Montessori Academy (1 school), New Century Academy (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25