Crow River Area Learning Center
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Hutchinson, Minnesota
Crow River Area Learning Center in Hutchinson, Minnesota enrolled 32 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 60% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
20 students in 2022-23, 26 students in 2023-24, 32 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.2 to 0.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 20 | 0.2 | 83.3 |
| 2023-24 | 26 | 0.2 | 108.3 |
| 2024-25 | 32 | 0.2 | 133.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crow River Area Learning Center reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
68.8% of students were White, 21.9% Hispanic, 6.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White68.8%
- Hispanic21.9%
- Two or more races6.3%
- Black3.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Crow River Area Learning Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | under 50% | 57% | 51.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | under 50% | 56% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Hutchinson
5 public high schools in Hutchinson report 2024-25 enrollment; Crow River Area Learning Center is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hutchinson Senior High | 863 | 17.2 | 21.1% |
| New Century Academy | 95 | 8.2 | 48.4% |
| Crow River Area Learning Center | 32 | not reported | 53.1% |
| Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg | 30 | 18.1 | 63.3% |
| Hutchinson Night Alt Learning Ctr | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Crow River Area Learning Center
- Hutchinson Senior HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 863 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Hutchinson Night Alt Learning CtrThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Crow River Area Learning Center with Hutchinson Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hutchinson Public Schools spends per student$12,790 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,790
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaCrow River Area Learning Center is the number 629 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#629 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Crow River Area Learning Center
How many students attend Crow River Area Learning Center?
32 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 20 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hutchinson, MN.Is Crow River Area Learning Center a Title I school?
Crow River Area Learning Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Crow River Area Learning Center do on state tests?
The students tested at Crow River Area Learning Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Crow River Area Learning Center in?
Hutchinson Public Schools, NCES district ID 2714970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271497000955 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.