Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg

Public high school, grade 12 · Hutchinson, Minnesota

Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg in Hutchinson, Minnesota enrolled 30 students in 2024-25 with 1.7 full-time teachers, 18.1 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

20 students in 2022-23, 25 students in 2023-24, 30 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.7 to 1.7.

Students enrolled at Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg by school year2022-23: 20, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23202023-24252024-2530
Students enrolled at Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg by school year2022-23: 20, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23202023-24252024-2530
Students enrolled at Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg by school year2022-23: 20, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23202023-24252024-2530
Students enrolled at Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg by school year2022-23: 20, 2023-24: 25, 2024-25: 3001020302022-23202023-24252024-2530
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23201.712.0
2023-24251.715.1
2024-25301.718.1

18.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 74 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 18.1; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 18.1state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 18.1; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 18.1state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 18.1; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 18.1state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 18.1; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 18.1state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg enrolled 15 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

90.0% of students were White, 6.7% of two or more races, 3.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White90.0%
  2. Two or more races6.7%
  3. Hispanic3.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Hutchinson

5 public high schools in Hutchinson report 2024-25 enrollment; Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Hutchinson Senior High86317.221.1%
New Century Academy958.248.4%
Crow River Area Learning Center32not reported53.1%
Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg3018.163.3%
Hutchinson Night Alt Learning Ctr2not reportednot reported

All public schools in Hutchinson →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg

  1. Hutchinson Senior HighThe nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 863 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Crow River Area Learning CenterThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 32 students (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg with Hutchinson Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Hutchinson Public Schools spends per student$12,790 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,790
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaHutchinson Transition Assistance Pg is the number 634 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#634 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher18.1 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.18.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg

  1. How many students attend Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg?
    30 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 20 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hutchinson, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg?
    18.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg a Title I school?
    Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Hutchinson Transition Assistance Pg in?
    Hutchinson Public Schools, NCES district ID 2714970. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271497003524 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22