Public schools in Chanhassen, MN
Chanhassen has 5 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 2 high, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,308 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Eastern Carver County Schools runs 4 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Chanhassen's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Chanhassen | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Carver County Schools | 4 | 9,320 | $13,958 |
| Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288 | 1 | 484 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
2 high schools in Chanhassen, 1,392 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chanhassen High School | 1,385 | 21.4 | 12.1% | Eastern Carver County Schools |
| SWMetro Annica Program | 7 | 3.3 | not reported | Southwest Metro Intermediate |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
2 elementary schools in Chanhassen, 909 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluff Creek Elementary | 462 | 15.0 | 18.0% | Eastern Carver County Schools |
| Chanhassen Elementary | 447 | 13.3 | 16.8% | Eastern Carver County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One other school in Chanhassen, 7 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Anicca Program | 7 | 7.0 | not reported | Eastern Carver County Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Chanhassen's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Chanhassen school has 13.3 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Minnesota median of 13.7. 0% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 447 students (state 275).
| Chanhassen | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 13.3 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 447 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 0% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 5 Chanhassen schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Chanhassen
- Eastern Carver County SchoolsRuns 4 of Chanhassen's 5 public schools and spent $13,958 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,958
- Chanhassen High School, the largest high school in Chanhassen1,385 students in 2024-25, 21.4 per teacher.1,385
- Compare Eastern Carver County Schools with Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288Chanhassen's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Chanhassen addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Chanhassen
How many public schools are in Chanhassen, MN?
5 public schools with an address in Chanhassen were open in 2024-25: 2 high, 2 elementary, 1 other, enrolling 2,308 students.What is the largest high school in Chanhassen?
Chanhassen High School, with 1,385 students in 2024-25 (Eastern Carver County Schools).Which districts run Chanhassen's schools?
Eastern Carver County Schools (4 schools), Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25