SWMetro Annica Program
Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Chanhassen, Minnesota
SWMetro Annica Program in Chanhassen, Minnesota enrolled 7 students in 2024-25 with 2.1 full-time teachers, 3.3 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 40%
5 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.5 to 2.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5 | 1.5 | 3.4 |
| 2023-24 | 13 | 1.7 | 7.6 |
| 2024-25 | 7 | 2.1 | 3.3 |
3.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection SWMetro Annica Program enrolled 9 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
71.4% of students were White, 14.3% Black, 14.3% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White71.4%
- Black14.3%
- American Indian14.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Chanhassen
2 public high schools in Chanhassen report 2024-25 enrollment; SWMetro Annica Program is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chanhassen High School | 1,385 | 21.4 | 12.1% |
| SWMetro Annica Program | 7 | 3.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about SWMetro Annica Program
- Chanhassen High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 1,385 students, 21.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Steps Toward Adult ResponsibilityThe next nearest public high school, 2.4 miles away: 38 students, 7.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
- Compare SWMetro Annica Program with Chanhassen High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaSWMetro Annica Program is the number 734 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#734 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher3.3 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.3.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about SWMetro Annica Program
How many students attend SWMetro Annica Program?
7 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Chanhassen, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at SWMetro Annica Program?
3.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is SWMetro Annica Program a Title I school?
SWMetro Annica Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is SWMetro Annica Program in?
Southwest Metro Intermediate School District 288, NCES district ID 2700420. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270042005190 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.