Cambridge-Isanti Schools
Listed by NCES as Cambridge-Isanti Public School Dist (district ID 2707410)
Public school district · Isanti County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2707410
Cambridge-Isanti Schools spent $12,306 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 17 schools enrolled 5,004 students in 2024-25; 66.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,218 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 76% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cambridge-Isanti Schools in enrollment (4,312 to 5,313 students) and Cambridge-Isanti Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$81,344,000 in revenue: 66.9% state, 25.1% local and 8.0% federal. Total spending including $12,423,000 of capital outlay was $81,276,000, or $16,056 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$54,457,000 67%
- Local$20,398,000 25%
- Federal$6,489,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,062 students in 2022-23, 5,090 students in 2023-24, 5,004 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,062 | 276.8 | 18.3 |
| 2023-24 | 5,090 | 293.4 | 17.4 |
| 2024-25 | 5,004 | 301.9 | 16.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$18,346,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,624 per student
Cambridge-Isanti Schools booked $18,346,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 283 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,873 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $13,614,000 | 74.2% |
| Special education | $3,902,000 | 21.3% |
| Vocational | $757,000 | 4.1% |
| Other programs | $73,000 | 0.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,515 in 2018-19, $3,447 in 2019-20, $3,480 in 2020-21, $3,380 in 2021-22, $3,624 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cambridge-Isanti Schools scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 46% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Minnesota | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% | 51.1% | 2,443 |
| Math | 46% | 44.8% | 2,344 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
76% of the 414 students in Cambridge-Isanti Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 76% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 414 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,020 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Intermediate School | 536 | 16.4 | 28.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Cambridge Primary School | 498 | 14.8 | 35.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Isanti Intermediate School | 422 | 15.3 | 29.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Isanti Primary School | 407 | 12.8 | 25.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Cambridge-Isanti STEAM School | 139 | 16.8 | 17.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Cambridge-Isanti OLL Elementary K-5 | 18 | 15.1 | 44.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 1,059 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Middle School | 607 | 17.2 | 26.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Isanti Middle School | 449 | 14.1 | 26.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Riverside Academy MLP | 3 | 1.5 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 1,767 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge-Isanti High School | 1,582 | 21.3 | 23.5% | Eligible, no program |
| Cambridge-Isanti OLL Secondary 6-12 | 88 | 44.7 | 30.7% | Not Title I |
| Riverside Academy | 40 | 10.4 | 50.0% | Eligible, no program |
| Riverside Academy IS | 34 | not reported | 52.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Moving Forward | 23 | 27.4 | 65.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 158 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd | 74 | 12.3 | 47.3% | Not Title I |
| Isanti Early Childhood Special Ed | 71 | 13.3 | 32.4% | Not Title I |
| Brookside Academy | 13 | 2.5 | 53.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cambridge-Isanti Schools
- Website: c-ischools.org
- Phone: (763) 689-6188
- Office: 625a Main St N, Cambridge, MN 55008
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cambridge-Isanti Schools
- Minnesota districts by spending per studentCambridge-Isanti Schools ranks 140 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,306).#140 of 163
- Every school district in MinnesotaCambridge-Isanti Schools is the number 39 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 5,062 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#39 of 543
- West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-EaganThe next larger Minnesota district: 5,116 students in fall 2022, $16,864 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,864
- Owatonna Public SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 4,926 students in fall 2022, $13,596 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,596
- Compare Cambridge-Isanti Schools with West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-EaganEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cambridge-Isanti High School, its largest high school1,582 students in 2024-25, 21.3 per teacher.1,582
- Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaCambridge-Isanti Schools spent $64,873 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$64,873
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cambridge-Isanti Schools
How many schools and students are in Cambridge-Isanti Schools?
17 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 3 middle, 5 high, 3 other), enrolling 5,004 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cambridge-Isanti Schools spend per student?
$12,306 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,218 per student, up 7.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cambridge-Isanti Schools' money come from?
$81,344,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 66.9% state, 25.1% local and 8.0% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cambridge-Isanti Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 422 of the 5,937 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cambridge-Isanti Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$18,346,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,624 per student. Divided by the 283 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,873 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cambridge-Isanti Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cambridge-Isanti Schools scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 46% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cambridge-Isanti Schools?
76% of the 414 students in Cambridge-Isanti Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cambridge-Isanti Schools' NCES district ID?
2707410. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25