Riverside Academy MLP

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Cambridge, Minnesota

Riverside Academy MLP in Cambridge, Minnesota enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 1.5 students per teacher against the Minnesota middle-school median of 16.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%

5 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.5 to 2.0.

Students enrolled at Riverside Academy MLP by school year2022-23: 5, 2024-25: 302462022-2352024-253
Students enrolled at Riverside Academy MLP by school year2022-23: 5, 2024-25: 302462022-2352024-253
Students enrolled at Riverside Academy MLP by school year2022-23: 5, 2024-25: 302462022-2352024-253
Students enrolled at Riverside Academy MLP by school year2022-23: 5, 2024-25: 302462022-2352024-253
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351.53.3
2024-2532.01.5

1.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Minnesota middle schools

Among the 274 Minnesota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; Riverside Academy MLP 1.5; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRiverside Academy MLP 1.5state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; Riverside Academy MLP 1.5; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRiverside Academy MLP 1.5state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; Riverside Academy MLP 1.5; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRiverside Academy MLP 1.5state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; Riverside Academy MLP 1.5; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherRiverside Academy MLP 1.5state median 16.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Riverside Academy MLP enrolled 1 student and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Middle schools in Cambridge

2 public middle schools in Cambridge report 2024-25 enrollment; Riverside Academy MLP is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cambridge Middle School60717.226.4%
Riverside Academy MLP31.5not reported

All public schools in Cambridge →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Riverside Academy MLP

  1. Art & Science Academy Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 125 students, 9.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Cambridge Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 607 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Riverside Academy MLP with Art & Science Academy Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cambridge-Isanti Schools spends per student$12,306 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,306
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaRiverside Academy MLP is the number 296 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#296 of 301
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher1.5 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 16.4 for middle schools.1.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Riverside Academy MLP

  1. How many students attend Riverside Academy MLP?
    3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 5 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Cambridge, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Riverside Academy MLP?
    1.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Riverside Academy MLP a Title I school?
    Riverside Academy MLP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Riverside Academy MLP in?
    Cambridge-Isanti Schools, NCES district ID 2707410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270741005021 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22