Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Cambridge, Minnesota

Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd in Cambridge, Minnesota enrolled 74 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 42% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

52 students in 2022-23, 69 students in 2023-24, 74 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 69, 2024-25: 740204060802022-23522023-24692024-2574
Students enrolled at Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 69, 2024-25: 740204060802022-23522023-24692024-2574
Students enrolled at Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 69, 2024-25: 740204060802022-23522023-24692024-2574
Students enrolled at Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd by school year2022-23: 52, 2023-24: 69, 2024-25: 740204060802022-23522023-24692024-2574
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23520.0not reported
2023-24690.0not reported
2024-25746.012.3

12.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 72 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind

Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 12.3; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 12.3; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 12.3; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 12.3; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 6.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

83.8% of students were White, 5.4% of two or more races, 4.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White83.8%
  2. Two or more races5.4%
  3. Black4.1%
  4. Hispanic2.7%
  5. Asian2.7%
  6. American Indian1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Cambridge

2 public schools of this kind in Cambridge report 2024-25 enrollment; Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd7412.347.3%
Brookside Academy132.553.8%

All public schools in Cambridge →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd

  1. Brookside AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.7 miles away: 13 students (2024-25).3.7 mi
  2. Isanti Early Childhood Special EdThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.6 miles away: 71 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).5.6 mi
  3. Compare Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd with Brookside AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cambridge-Isanti Schools spends per student$12,306 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,306
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaCambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd is the number 71 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#71 of 245
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.12.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd

  1. How many students attend Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd?
    74 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 52 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Cambridge, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd?
    12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd a Title I school?
    Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Cambridge Early Childhood SpecialEd in?
    Cambridge-Isanti Schools, NCES district ID 2707410. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270741005246 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22