Public schools in Big Lake, MN
Big Lake has 7 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,229 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Big Lake Schools runs 6 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Big Lake's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Big Lake | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Lake Schools | 6 | 3,204 | $13,268 |
| Sherburne and Northern Wright Speci | 1 | 212 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Big Lake, 1,059 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Lake Senior High | 902 | 19.6 | 22.2% | Big Lake Schools |
| Big Lake Online 6-12 | 118 | not reported | 34.7% | Big Lake Schools |
| SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions | 39 | 11.5 | 20.5% | Sherburne and Northern Wright Speci |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
One middle school in Big Lake, 632 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Lake Middle School | 632 | 15.1 | 28.8% | Big Lake Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 elementary schools in Big Lake, 1,538 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence Elementary | 758 | 15.3 | 29.2% | Big Lake Schools |
| Liberty Elementary | 756 | 13.1 | 28.3% | Big Lake Schools |
| Big Lake Online K-5 | 24 | 35.8 | 33.3% | Big Lake Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Big Lake's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Big Lake school has 15.2 students per full-time teacher, more than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 14% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 632 students (state 275).
| Big Lake | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.2 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 632 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 14% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 0% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 0% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 7 Big Lake schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Big Lake
- Big Lake SchoolsRuns 6 of Big Lake's 7 public schools and spent $13,268 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,268
- Big Lake Senior High, the largest high school in Big Lake902 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.902
- Compare Big Lake Schools with Sherburne and Northern Wright SpeciBig Lake's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Big Lake addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
Questions about schools in Big Lake
How many public schools are in Big Lake, MN?
7 public schools with an address in Big Lake were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 1 middle, 3 elementary, enrolling 3,229 students.What is the largest high school in Big Lake?
Big Lake Senior High, with 902 students in 2024-25 (Big Lake Schools).Which districts run Big Lake's schools?
Big Lake Schools (6 schools), Sherburne and Northern Wright Speci (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25