SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Big Lake, Minnesota

SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions in Big Lake, Minnesota enrolled 39 students in 2024-25 with 3.4 full-time teachers, 11.5 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

26 students in 2022-23, 29 students in 2023-24, 39 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 390102030402022-23262023-24292024-2539
Students enrolled at SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 390102030402022-23262023-24292024-2539
Students enrolled at SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 390102030402022-23262023-24292024-2539
Students enrolled at SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 29, 2024-25: 390102030402022-23262023-24292024-2539
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23260.0not reported
2023-24290.0not reported
2024-25393.411.5

11.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 11.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 11.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 11.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 11.5; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 11.5state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent19.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

79.5% of students were White, 12.8% Hispanic, 2.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White79.5%
  2. Hispanic12.8%
  3. Black2.6%
  4. Two or more races2.6%
  5. American Indian2.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Big Lake

3 public high schools in Big Lake report 2024-25 enrollment; SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Big Lake Senior High90219.622.2%
Big Lake Online 6-12118not reported34.7%
SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions3911.520.5%

All public schools in Big Lake →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions

  1. Big Lake Senior HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 902 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Big Lake Online 6-12The next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 118 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions with Big Lake Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Sherburne and Northern Wright Speci spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaSNW - Big Lake HS Transitions is the number 600 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#600 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher11.5 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.11.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions

  1. How many students attend SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions?
    39 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 26 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Big Lake, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions?
    11.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions a Title I school?
    SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is SNW - Big Lake HS Transitions in?
    Sherburne and Northern Wright Speci, NCES district ID 2700413. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270041305213 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22