Monticello High School - SNW
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Monticello, Minnesota
Monticello High School - SNW in Monticello, Minnesota enrolled 14 students in 2024-25 with 2.8 full-time teachers, 5.0 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 64% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 44%
39 students in 2022-23, 27 students in 2023-24, 14 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 2.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 39 | 5.0 | 7.8 |
| 2023-24 | 27 | 4.5 | 6.0 |
| 2024-25 | 14 | 2.8 | 5.0 |
5.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Monticello High School - SNW reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent43.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
71.4% of students were White, 14.3% Hispanic, 7.1% Black in 2024-25.
- White71.4%
- Hispanic14.3%
- Black7.1%
- Asian7.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 6 students in Monticello High School - SNW's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | under 50% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 6 | 8 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Monticello
6 public high schools in Monticello report 2024-25 enrollment; Monticello High School - SNW is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello Senior High | 1,313 | 20.4 | 20.5% |
| 882 Online 6-12 | 80 | not reported | 26.3% |
| Monticello Alternative Program | 24 | 5.7 | 58.3% |
| Monticello High School - SNW | 14 | 5.0 | 23.1% |
| Foundations II | 10 | not reported | 70.0% |
| SNW Monti HS EBD Program | 5 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Monticello High School - SNW
- Monticello Senior HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,313 students, 20.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Foundations IIThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 10 students (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Monticello High School - SNW with Monticello Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Sherburne and Northern Wright Speci spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMonticello High School - SNW is the number 699 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#699 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher5.0 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.5.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Monticello High School - SNW
How many students attend Monticello High School - SNW?
14 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 39 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Monticello, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Monticello High School - SNW?
5.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Monticello High School - SNW a Title I school?
Monticello High School - SNW was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Monticello High School - SNW?
under 50% of the 6 students in Monticello High School - SNW's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Monticello High School - SNW in?
Sherburne and Northern Wright Speci, NCES district ID 2700413. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270041304890 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.