882 Online 6-12
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Monticello, Minnesota
882 Online 6-12 in Monticello, Minnesota enrolled 80 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 27% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
63 students in 2022-23, 67 students in 2023-24, 80 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 63 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 67 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 80 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection 882 Online 6-12 enrolled 34 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent25.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
80.0% of students were White, 11.3% Hispanic, 6.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White80.0%
- Hispanic11.3%
- Two or more races6.3%
- Black2.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 17 students in 882 Online 6-12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 92% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 17 | 306 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Monticello
6 public high schools in Monticello report 2024-25 enrollment; 882 Online 6-12 is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello Senior High | 1,313 | 20.4 | 20.5% |
| 882 Online 6-12 | 80 | not reported | 26.3% |
| Monticello Alternative Program | 24 | 5.7 | 58.3% |
| Monticello High School - SNW | 14 | 5.0 | 23.1% |
| Foundations II | 10 | not reported | 70.0% |
| SNW Monti HS EBD Program | 5 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about 882 Online 6-12
- Foundations IIThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 10 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Monticello Alternative ProgramThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 24 students, 5.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare 882 Online 6-12 with Foundations IIStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Monticello Independent School District 882 spends per student$15,407 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,407
- The largest public schools in Minnesota882 Online 6-12 is the number 506 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#506 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about 882 Online 6-12
How many students attend 882 Online 6-12?
80 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 63 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Monticello, MN.Is 882 Online 6-12 a Title I school?
882 Online 6-12 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at 882 Online 6-12?
80% or more of the 17 students in 882 Online 6-12's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is 882 Online 6-12 in?
Monticello Independent School District 882, NCES district ID 2721390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272139005499 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.