Monticello Alternative Program
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Monticello, Minnesota
Monticello Alternative Program in Monticello, Minnesota enrolled 24 students in 2024-25 with 4.2 full-time teachers, 5.7 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 40-59% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 68%
34 students in 2022-23, 23 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.5 to 4.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 34 | 2.5 | 13.6 |
| 2023-24 | 23 | 3.6 | 6.4 |
| 2024-25 | 24 | 4.2 | 5.7 |
5.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Monticello Alternative Program enrolled 58 students and reported no counselor; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
41.7% of students were Hispanic, 33.3% White, 12.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Hispanic41.7%
- White33.3%
- Two or more races12.5%
- Black8.3%
- Asian4.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Monticello Alternative Program scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 59% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
40-59% of the 26 students in Monticello Alternative Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 40‑59% | 92% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 26 | 306 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Monticello
6 public high schools in Monticello report 2024-25 enrollment; Monticello Alternative Program is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monticello Senior High | 1,313 | 20.4 | 20.5% |
| 882 Online 6-12 | 80 | not reported | 26.3% |
| Monticello Alternative Program | 24 | 5.7 | 58.3% |
| Monticello High School - SNW | 14 | 5.0 | 23.1% |
| Foundations II | 10 | not reported | 70.0% |
| SNW Monti HS EBD Program | 5 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Monticello Alternative Program
- Foundations IIThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 10 students (2024-25).0.4 mi
- 882 Online 6-12The next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 80 students (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Compare Monticello Alternative Program with Foundations IIStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Monticello Independent School District 882 spends per student$15,407 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,407
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMonticello Alternative Program is the number 651 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#651 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher5.7 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.5.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Monticello Alternative Program
How many students attend Monticello Alternative Program?
24 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 34 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Monticello, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Monticello Alternative Program?
5.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Monticello Alternative Program a Title I school?
Monticello Alternative Program was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Monticello Alternative Program do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Monticello Alternative Program scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Monticello Alternative Program?
40-59% of the 26 students in Monticello Alternative Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Monticello Alternative Program in?
Monticello Independent School District 882, NCES district ID 2721390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272139001834 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.